Ipoker steals handhistory focus - not able to mark hands etc
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default Ipoker steals handhistory focus - not able to mark hands etc

    Hello,

    I play on ipoker with minimaximod running to get some clean tables up. Importing etc works fine in HEM and the hud also displays properly.

    The only problem I have is that Im unable to use the handhistory viewer properly. If I pop the handhistory window from the HUD up im able to see the last hand but it wont let me scroll through the hands and I am not able to mark any hands. Something is stealing focus or the HUD itself is bugging, I dont know.

    Is this a common problem and are there any solutions?

    Edit: im using the lastest beta 1.8 XX with omaha support but Im only playing holdem (I upgraded to hope it would fix my problem, it didnt). Im running XP Pro.
    Last edited by dw33p; 04-25-2009 at 04:43 AM.

  2. #2
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    If you close minmaxmod do you still have the same issue?
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    The problem is still the same if I dont run minimaximod.

    Edit: upgraded to the latest 1.8 stable and the problem is still there
    Last edited by dw33p; 04-27-2009 at 07:26 AM.

  4. #4
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Can you try closing all non essential programs like ahk scripts,ultramon, msn etc and see if it still persists, i use ipoker and it dosent do this so its likely another program causing the issue, if the problem persists after that email me and well do a teamviewer session
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Thanks for the help, turns out Ultramon is causing the troubles. I have no problems shutting it down while playing, but it is kinda frustrating that it does not work together.

    I guess it has something to do with the hooking ultramon does in order to put the extra icons in the titlebar. Any chance this gets fixed/worked around?

  6. #6
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Ive been told it works fine with the newest version of Ultramon
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I am using ultramon 3.0.3 beta which is one of the latest versions.

  8. #8
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Maybe its the new beta 3.0.4, other than that we dont have a fix as the problems being caused by Ultramon
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    301

    Default

    I have this exactly same issue and it's really frustrating.

    I don't think its a matter of Ultramon, because no matter if I have it running or not, focus stealing happens.

    Also I tested other applications.
    For instance while typing into Notepad, IE, or whatever, focus stealing does *not* happen. But when I take notes, it always does.

    Doesn't this mean, that there is actually hope you could do something to your Notes-window to prevent iPoker from stealing?

  10. #10
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,698

    Default

    Please try the latest Beta 35 from the link in my signature.
    If you are using Vista please make sure UAC is switched off.

    Please come back if it still doesn't work.

Similar Threads

  1. ipoker focus stealing from HM notes, using tweakui
    By Loki_98 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2012, 10:32 PM
  2. Question about Steals
    By Juuza in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-31-2009, 01:57 AM
  3. ipoker handhistory
    By wills in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2009, 11:26 PM
  4. ipoker Cannot Mark Hands
    By mr_mooray in forum Manager General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-08-2008, 03:39 AM
  5. Ipoker: losing focus when making notes
    By gring000h in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2008, 09:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •