PS HUD Issue
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PS HUD Issue

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6

    Post PS HUD Issue

    Hello,

    I configured HEM and I'm experiencing a bug on PS.
    When I play fullring or 6max one HUD popup is missing. This is often seat 4 or 5, it doesnt matter what table or how many players.

    How can I resolve this issue?

    Thank you for your reply.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Al1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Geneva
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    Can you reinstall HM completely:

    1) Make a backup of the "Config" folder in a safe location, this folder is in the RVG Software\Holdem Manager\ folder
    2) Export your HUDs via "HUD Options => Player Preferences"
    3) Uninstall HM via the Control Panel
    4) Go to Program Files and delete the RVG Software directory, or the equivalent for Vista
    5) Reboot your computer
    6) Install the complete setup of HM: http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...demmanager.zip
    7) Upgrade HM: http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/Hm1.08Beta.exe
    8) Test if it works for a while and if it does proceed to step 9
    9) Overwrite the backuped "holdemmanager.config" file in the new Config directory to recover your settings
    10) Test if it works again for another while and if it does proceed to step 11
    11) Import your HUDs via "HUD Options => Player Preferences"
    12) Test if it works

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    That is going to be a problem since I was unable to activate my Hold em Manager License by myself. Roy activated it manually. If i uninstall the program I'm unlike to reinstall it again myself.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Al1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Geneva
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    Just ask Roy to reset your licenses: sales@holdemmanager.net

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    That didn't work. He had to do a workaround via teamviewer.
    For some reason My Mac did not connect to the server and all my security configurations where fine.
    Last edited by dfrankfort; 03-19-2009 at 03:46 PM.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    How can I resolve this problem?

    Contact support@holdemmanager.net?

  7. #7
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Yes contact Roy at that email since he fixed your original problem hell know if you can reinstall or not
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

Similar Threads

  1. Hud working / Pop issue / Import Hud issue
    By Letissie in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 02:32 PM
  2. FT HUD Issue
    By Donut in forum Manager General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-30-2008, 07:04 AM
  3. UB Issue
    By DwTexh in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2008, 07:30 AM
  4. HUD issue.
    By Lucky_L in forum Manager General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 10:25 AM
  5. HUD issue
    By bg26892 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 07:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •