HUD not working with 888
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default HUD not working with 888

    Hi
    My HUD works fine with every site apart from 888. Overlay moves and there are multiple boxes for each opponent all over the screen
    I am using 1 11 06d and windows xp
    I have tried seating preferences settings, but nothing has changed.
    Please advise

  2. #2
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,709

    Default

    Please update your 888 client. If you are using an older version there is no update check.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Hi
    Tried that. Uninstalled and then re-installed poker client. Still no change.
    Please advise

  4. #4
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Please update to the latest version - http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloads/HmUpdate.exe

    Make sure the 888 lobby language is in English.

    Use the TableFinder: http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...inderToShowHUD
    to force the HUD on the tables.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Hi
    Tried all of those and my HUD still looks like this attachment. Language set to English. Downloaded latest version of HEM and checked the Force on top box in Table manager.

    Please advise

  6. #6
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,709

    Default

    please attach your holdemmanager.config file from c:\program files(x86)\rvg software\holdem manager\config folder (or something similar depending on your installation). it may be just called holdemmanager if you've extensions turned off.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default

    File attached.
    Many thanks
    Colin

  8. #8
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,709

    Default

    Are you using the Pacific hand grabber and the native pacific handhistory function?

    If you use both while playing you will get Hud problems like you explained.
    You should disable the hand grabber while you are playing (or at least not import the hands with the auto-import).

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Hi
    Uninstalled hand grabber, then re-set import folders etc to import direct from pacific folder. Re set 888 to store hh in same folder. HEM is importing hands but HUD still all over the place. Jpeg attached.
    Many thanks for your help

  10. #10
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    1) Close HM and the Table Manager.
    2) Delete your existing position files, so HM will rebuild them to default.
    3) Delete > \Holdem Manager\Config\pospref2txt and pospref4.txt.
    4) Start HM< Auto Import, Open the Table Manager, and open 1 cash table.
    5) Use Ctrl Right-Click Drag to move the panels Move the main/first panel for each player first. This is the panel with the Note Icon (asterisk).
    6) Once the main panel is in the proper position, you can position any hud sub-panels for each player.
    7) Once they are set, go to Table Manager > File > Save Positions.
    8) Close that table, open a new one, and sit to play.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

Similar Threads

  1. HUD not working in Rush, but working in regular games
    By GuisseppeFranco in forum Manager General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-29-2010, 05:34 PM
  2. omaha HEM not working but NLHE hem working fine?
    By HITTHEPANDA in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-16-2010, 03:56 AM
  3. cash game working, some tourneys are working but not all
    By suitedaces070 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2010, 01:12 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-26-2009, 09:33 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-09-2009, 10:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •