1.08 Beta 22 - Page 36
Page 36 of 130 FirstFirst ... 2634353637384686 ... LastLast
Results 351 to 360 of 1293

Thread: 1.08 Beta 22

  1. #351
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks for the Ongame clarification.

    I also sent in PokerStars TurboTakedown tourney HH, it seems to import incorrectly or maybe I'm doing something wrong, so please look at that also.

  2. #352
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rvg72 View Post
    1.08 Beta 6

    http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/Hm1.08Beta.exe

    * (1.08 Beta 6 NEW) Ipoker tourneys in Euro's now import. Note that they import as $ until the multi currency module is done
    Still doesn't import any hands for me

  3. #353
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    75

    Default

    If we do not play any tournaments or SNGs, is it necessary to create a new database and reimport hands? To be more specific my database is only 6max cash.

  4. #354
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    381

    Default

    This is a very very minor nitpick, but one that could be addressed fairly quickly and painlessly, and would save me from a tiny bit of stress every time I update. Hopefully you can add it to the To Do list.

    The update installers always default to "C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager." I never install anything to C: drive (or "Program Files" for that matter), and most installer scripts support scanning/querying for existing installations and defaulting to the correct folder.

    A couple of times I catch myself *almost* clicking Next before realizing the path is wrong.

    I noticed you don't store the installation path (or anything for that matter) under an application key like HKLM\SOFTWARE\RVG Software\Holdem Manager, and I'd humbly suggest you do so. Or perhaps your install script could query one of the several path references stored under the HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ins taller\... node. I personally don't care for the MSI installer and never use it in my own development, but I've seen other apps that use it and are able to find existing installations so I'm sure it's possible. In my experience with other installers it's trivial.

    I know it's a minor issue in light of all the work you're doing, but if you could note it for when you get a break I'd appreciate it. As a developer myself and somewhat of a perfectionist it's one of those little things I always obsess over with my own stuff.
    Last edited by Veteran68; 01-29-2009 at 11:21 PM. Reason: typo

  5. #355
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eestlane View Post
    Still doesn't import any hands for me
    Can you email me some of those hands that wont import to morny@holdemmanager.net and ill verify

    Quote Originally Posted by GrindUnumb View Post
    If we do not play any tournaments or SNGs, is it necessary to create a new database and reimport hands? To be more specific my database is only 6max cash.

    No, no need to if you dont play tourneys
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  6. #356
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Hi,

    Will you be able to read rebuy and addon information from hhf or summaries?

    I added some Information about rebuys manually,
    but it was not reflected in the winnings calculation.

  7. #357
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Glad you fixed the CAP problem, any idea when we will be able to re-calculate the $EV for all hands?
    [Also, any way you can seperate CAP and regular games?
    Last edited by quakes; 01-30-2009 at 07:25 AM.

  8. #358
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    hi guys,
    i am using beta 6. When moving the mouse over the grid on the session-tab, my cpu-usage increases up to 75%. Did anybody else notice this?
    greets
    david

  9. #359
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Theres a bug with EV calcs when disconnection is used on Ipoker.

    Sample hand below where my opponent disconnects on the turn with 2 outs in a $41 pot and doesn't get there but HEM shows my EV $ diff for the hand as -$64.60

    ***** Hand History for Game 1403940302 *****
    $100.00 USD NL Texas Hold'em - Friday, January 30, 12:09:33 ET 2009
    Table Sugarbush (Full Stack) (Real Money)
    Seat 1 is the button
    Seat 1: Sopolkio ( $119.75 USD )
    Seat 3: CheapTurn ( $94.50 USD )
    Seat 5: weinoator ( $81.50 USD )
    Seat 6: LegoRobot ( $112.75 USD )
    Seat 8: paparoncino ( $104.65 USD )
    Seat 10: Motommy ( $136.30 USD )
    CheapTurn posts small blind [$0.50 USD].
    weinoator posts big blind [$1.00 USD].
    Motommy posts big blind [$1.50 USD].
    ** Dealing down cards **
    Dealt to LegoRobot [ Ah Ks ]
    LegoRobot raises [$5.00 USD]
    paparoncino calls [$5.00 USD]
    Motommy calls [$4.00 USD]
    Sopolkio folds
    CheapTurn folds
    weinoator folds
    ** Dealing Flop ** [ 5d, Kc, Jh ]
    LegoRobot bets [$12.00 USD]
    paparoncino calls [$12.00 USD]
    Motommy folds
    ** Dealing Turn ** [ 5s ]
    LegoRobot bets [$26.00 USD]
    paparoncino calls [$0.00 USD]
    ** Dealing River ** [ 9d ]
    LegoRobot wins $64.95 USD from main pot
    paparoncino shows [Js, Ad ]
    Last edited by tomt; 01-30-2009 at 11:07 AM.

  10. #360
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    28

    Default

    ONGAME MUCKED CARDS

    Quote Originally Posted by nakke View Post
    Oh my god, this is awesome. Thank you so much for adding this feature! No more having to fiddle with the browser to see mucked cards.
    hmm does this work at yours??

    this would be an amazing feature if it works well..

    sometimes it works and the mucked cards get displayed .. but with a big delay...

    and in the replayer i cant see them too, dunno why?!

Similar Threads

  1. Beta 17 doesn't start anymore, want to reinstall Beta 16
    By Burkinator99 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-2009, 04:39 AM
  2. ftp beta
    By klangpack1 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 04:59 PM
  3. Beta Instalation remains with Beta 6 Table Manager
    By Britchenko in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2009, 04:30 PM
  4. Re-import HH to new DB due to beta 1.08
    By logitech in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2009, 09:09 PM
  5. 1.08 Pre-Beta 7
    By Rvg72 in forum Releases
    Replies: 96
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 01:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •