HM3 HUD is going slow
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75

    Default HM3 HUD is going slow

    Hello,

    my HUD is going extremely slow. It depends on the workload, but it could reach 10 seconds of loading time, which is insane for multitabling fast tables.

    I guess it's because the amount of Notecaddy definitions I'm using (more than 300) in my custom HUD but I really don't know because I've always been using a lot of definitions and I've never had this problem. So, I want to know what I could do to speed up the process.

    Both my laptop and desktop are brand new and I think it couldn't be a performance issue cause it's happening in both of them. Any of them have 32Gb of DDR5 RAM and fast ssd's.

    I've been searching the forum before asking and I've found this:

    https://forums.holdemmanager.com/sho...FORMANCE+SPEED

    And...

    1. I removed any unused or extra popups from the HM3 HUD profile.
    2. I have no 'Alias' selected.
    3. I use the positional stats, so I can't remove them. I could replace them for Notecaddy definitions but I guess this could be worse because usually the NC definitions are the last to appear in the HUD.
    4. I'm always trying to remove any stats that I'm not using.
    5. I use the session stats in tooltips but I guess I can disable that. (is it really make a huge difference?)
    6. I set the max number of hands limit to 9999
    7. My database is brand new, and all the hands (550K) are from the current level I'm playing.
    8. I'm using 23 pop-up's now. This is because I try to use small ones instead of large ones.

    In addition to this I've been trying to remove heatmaps and pie charts on Notecaddy but I couldn't.

    I don't use badges or caddyscatter, I only use caddyspark.

    So, do you have any ideas to improve this situation?

    Thank you very much for your attention.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,865

    Default

    Does it help if you open the HM3 - Apps - NoteCaddy menu and 'Disable NoteCaddy'?

    If you continue to have problems with NC disabled:

    Please reproduce and screenshot the errors then click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu (or from the 'Help' menu at the top), or choose 'Yes' if prompted to submit an error report, and send your logs and config files with a detailed step by step description of the problem that we can use to try and reproduce the problem.* Also include a link to this forum thread and your forum user name.

    You can also attach any screenshots or other files to the Send Feedback interface as long as they don't total over 250 MB (including logs).

    If you are unable to send the logs via the automated system for any reason you can collect and send the logs manually.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75

    Default

    My HUD is 95% Notecaddy, so disabling Notecaddy is not an option.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,865

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krovikhan View Post
    My HUD is 95% Notecaddy, so disabling Notecaddy is not an option.
    Then ignore the first line of my previous reply and leave NC enabled and reproduce the issue, then send us your logs/configs and screenshots/details of any visible errors and I will forward those logs to our HM3 QA/Testing Manager to review with the NC Support person.

    Please reproduce and screenshot the errors then click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu (or from the 'Help' menu at the top), or choose 'Yes' if prompted to submit an error report, and send your logs and config files with a detailed step by step description of the problem that we can use to try and reproduce the problem.* Also include a link to this forum thread and your forum user name.

    You can also attach any screenshots or other files to the Send Feedback interface as long as they don't total over 250 MB (including logs).

    If you are unable to send the logs via the automated system for any reason you can collect and send the logs manually.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75

    Default

    But there is not error, it's just going slow.

    I mean, I can start the program and play and I guess I can send the logs anyway but I don't know if it makes sense.

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,865

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krovikhan View Post
    But there is not error, it's just going slow.

    I mean, I can start the program and play and I guess I can send the logs anyway but I don't know if it makes sense.
    You can send us a screenshot of what you see on the poker tables and in the HM3 client, even if there is no visible error. The most important thing we need from you is to send us your logs and configurations as we keep requesting. This will allow us to see how HM3 is configured on your PC, which antivirus/firewall you are using, the size of your database, your CPU/RAM specifications, available free space, etc. This information will help us provide you with possible solutions, without needing to repeatedly ask for these files.

    - Please reproduce and screenshot the errors then click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu (or from the 'Help' menu at the top), or choose 'Yes' if prompted to submit an error report, and send your logs and config files with a detailed step by step description of the problem that we can use to try and reproduce the problem.* Also, include a link to this forum thread and your forum user name.
    - You can also attach any screenshots or other files to the Send Feedback interface as long as they don't total over 250 MB (including logs).
    - If you are unable to send the logs via the automated system for any reason you can collect and send the logs manually.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Ok. I will do as you've said.

    Thank you very much.

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,865

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krovikhan View Post
    My HUD is 95% Notecaddy, so disabling Notecaddy is not an option.
    Quote Originally Posted by Krovikhan View Post
    Ok. I will do as you've said.

    Thank you very much.
    I have also moved this thread into the NC sub-forum in case their team might also have some other suggestions for you before I have forwarded them your logs and configs.

Similar Threads

  1. HM3 - My HUD POPUPs getting slow then does not display the stats
    By breakline in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2019, 09:58 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-2019, 04:21 PM
  3. Doubt about HM2 + When going to lunch new HM3
    By Padrinobta1 in forum General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2018, 06:33 PM
  4. computer is running slow sine hm2 slow since update?
    By dumbandbored in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-2015, 10:44 AM
  5. Importing really slow... HUD updates slow
    By poolepit in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 06:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •