Notecaddy crashes when some opponents appear
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    74

    Default Notecaddy crashes when some opponents appear

    Hello,

    NC crashes sometimes while I am playing at Winamax, and I've notice that it could be related with 2 or 3 players that have some "Error response from Notecaddy (0/0)" instead of a badge or a value. As you can see here.


    2024-01-29.png

    What can I do?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    74

    Default

    I have sent feedback about the errors when those happened but I had no answer about them.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Yes, I could confirm that it always happens when a particular player (like "lutoso" in the example mentioned above) appears at the table.

    Have anyone ever notice anything like that?

    What can I do to avoid the Error window that is opened when this happen?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Hello,

    Since the issue only happens with a few players and not all of them there are a few things we can try to fix that.

    In order of priority to try and save time and make it a workaround if possible:

    - Disable/Enable Notecaddy from the HM3/Notecaddy tab. If playing live the OFF/ON will make NC load up all the stats again.

    - Reset notes in NC, process all hands for notes. Restart HM3 at end of processing, check in replayer if issue is fixed.

    if still no joy

    - Start a new DB and import all HandHistorys from the HMarchive folder. Process hands for notes and check if issue is sorted as above. This standardizes HHs to a single format and makes it easier for NC to read them and "correct" reading errors.

    If at this stage the issue does not go away we need to investigate further. If so please open a support ticket so we can ask you for some more details.

    In general the badges and NC stats are working with Winamax, as it shows with the others players. This kind of issue is usually triggered by something very specific. In this case it hints to the names of the players (can happen with some weird combinations of characters) or something else not directly related to the names but a few of the HHs itself being "bugged" and affecting only those 2 or 3 players.

    Let us know how this went!

    Best wishes,

    jahrumble

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Hello,

    I've tried the steps you suggested.

    "Disable/Enable Notecaddy from the HM3/Notecaddy tab. If playing live the OFF/ON will make NC load up all the stats again." -- Nothing happened.

    "Reset notes in NC, process all hands for notes. Restart HM3 at end of processing, check in replayer if issue is fixed." -- Nothing happened.

    "Start a new DB and import all HandHistorys from the HMarchive folder..." --- Instantly received HM3 Error Report from Range Wizard. I haven't even needed to open Notecaddy.

    Screenshot 2024-02-01 154922.png

    I have to say that I had this Error report before (so not only in this new database).

    So I guess I have to open a support ticket. What kind of ticket should I open?, a HM3 one?, a Notecaddy one?, about HUD?, about database?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Hi,

    If RangeWizard is keeping you from starting the new DB and importing the hands to it, try Disabling RangeWizard before starting the new DB hands import. When it finishes you can Enable RangeWizard again.

    The error report you had, in the screenshot, is for RangeWizard. Hitting the send button is enough with the small description of what you were doing at the time, so the person that gets the info can have some context.

    If you need to open a ticket about the RangeWizard issue you can use the HM3 option.

    About the Notecaddy issue.

    If even with RangeWizard disabled you cannot make the HMarchive import or if after doing so it does not sort out the initial issue, please open a Notecaddy ticket.

    In that ticket please include the name of the definition(s) that are not working if imported from a definitions package and mention the name of the pack.

    If these were definitions you created, please attach them to the ticket. Also we will need some hand historys examples, specifically hands with the players involved that trigger the issue so we can try to replicate this on our side.


    Best wishes,

    jahrumble

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Hi,

    I guess I haven't explained it well.

    I've created a new DB and import all the hands. After that, Range Wizard instantly crashed.

    I still can't get the HUD right from these players.

    The definitions that are not working are everyone related to Notecaddy. Definitions I've made and badges from the NCE Ultimate Cash Pack.

    The only definitions that work with these players are the usual ones from the HUD Editor in HM3 not related to Notecaddy.

    I've already sent the ticket but maybe I should send another one with more information.

    Best wishes,

    Krovikhan

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Hello,

    I have been monitoring both queues (HM & NC) and we did not receive any ticket yet about this issue.

    Please use the "send feedback" option to start creating the ticket or go here: https://support.holdemmanager.com/support/category/19

    Also you can reach out to us using our discord channels: https://discord.gg/qqBscUhT

    To troubleshoot further into your issue after your clarification, since it affect all NC stats for those specific players, we will need a few HandHistorys from those players to replicate the issue and investigate what is causing this. Make sure to attach a few HHs to the ticket please.

    Best wishes,

    jahrumble

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Hello,

    I've just created another ticket the way you have suggested.

    Best wishes,

    Krovikhan

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Hello,

    meanwhile the issue is being resolved, can you tell me how can I avoid those error messages that pop up when NC crashes?

    Every poker session I have to close like 10 of them at least. It's very annoying. Not only because I have to close the window to continue using HM3, on top of that the window is instantly hidden behind Winamax tables cause their software prioritize the tables over anything else*.

    So I really appreciate if I could know who to get rid of those error pop-up's.

    If you tell me how to override the Winamax software to avoid anything being hidden behind it it would be magical.

    Best regards,

    Krovikhan

    *this happens when I try to add player notes in the HUD. I have to instantly grab the notes window and take it outside the tables to write in it before it disappears.

Similar Threads

  1. Opponents tab -- How to see all opponents?
    By vg_r in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2014, 07:25 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-17-2011, 07:38 PM
  3. opponents post flop stats does not appear
    By LeonardoExcel in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-24-2011, 01:26 PM
  4. Ild like my own hud stats appear like my opponents ones
    By mouskito in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 12:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •