New troubles: Now Winamax Hold Up! is called Escape!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default New troubles: Now Winamax Hold Up! is called Escape!

    Yes, they changed the name, again.

    And HM3 is not grabbing any hands, again.

    New update, new problems. I really don't know if they are not sending new hands to the players or HM3 simply can't recognize them because they change the name.

    I've just check it out. They are sending the hands to the same folder, but "HOLD UP" is replaced by "ESCAPE" in the hand files so the HM3 can't import them properly.

    It seems like an easy fix for you guys.

    I hope it will be solved soon.

    Thank you very much and have a good weekend!

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,810

    Default

    This issue has been documented in detail and provided to the developers to resolve. These changes should be available in the next gold beta release. While we do not have an exact date for the release, you will receive a prompt to update once available as long as you have enabled the Tools - Settings - General - [x] 'Check for Updates' and [x] 'Prompt for beta updates' options. You can check for new updates via the HM3 - Help - 'Check for updates...' option. *You can also check for updates in our HM3 Releases forum here - https://forums.holdemmanager.com/forumdisplay.php?f=278

    After you get the update you can import the hands that were previously causing errors if you toggle on the HM3 - Tools - Settings - Import - [x] 'Allow reimport of hand histories' and then import the recent files again from C:\HM3Archive using the HM3 - File - Import Folder/Files options - https://kb.holdemmanager.com/knowled...ixed#re-import

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    23

    Default

    same problem

    hope it will be solve soon

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default

    You can import your new hands replacing "ESCAPE" by "HOLD-UP" in every hand in the new hand files (which they're probably in C:/HM3Archive) but...

    I won't recommend you to play because you are not going to get the hands in real time and your opponents will, which it's really frustrating.

    In any case, good luck.

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,810

    Default

    Here is a download link for an early beta version of HM3 with the fix - https://www.holdemmanager.com/downlo...on=3.1.34.9381

    We will release it as an official beta with the full release notes on Monday.

    Edit:

    After you get the update you can import the hands that were previously causing errors if you toggle on the HM3 - Tools - Settings - Import - [x] 'Allow reimport of hand histories' and then import the recent files again from C:\HM3Archive using the HM3 - File - Import Folder/Files options - https://kb.holdemmanager.com/knowled...ixed#re-import
    Last edited by fozzy71; 01-21-2024 at 10:25 PM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default

    It's working nicely.

    Very good job!

    Thank you very much.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    23

    Default

    For me too it is working, thank you !

Similar Threads

  1. "Fold to 3Bet IP" is called now ""TOT Fold to 3Bet from blinds" in HM2?
    By CJCJ in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2012, 06:54 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 09:25 AM
  3. html escape issue in player name
    By naru in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2009, 02:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •