Hud not showing stats
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Hud not showing stats

    Hi
    i used HM2 and when i opened tables it showed table stats before i sit there.
    know i used HM3 and it only show stats after i sit and recieve cards.
    I am playing in pokerstars.
    Hm3 don't show stats before hero sits in tables?
    Tank you

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,843

    Default

    HM3 should display a HUD on observed tables if you have the appropriate Optional Setting enabled in Site Settings.

    2023-11-23_10h18_09.png

    2023-11-23_10h21_54.png

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have that opitional setting enabled.
    When i start Hm3 it show the stats in all the tables that i already had open before, but when i open new tables it don't show.
    To show stats in that new tables i have to close and open again Hm3 HUD.
    Thanks for the help

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,843

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bitt3r View Post
    I have that opitional setting enabled.
    When i start Hm3 it show the stats in all the tables that i already had open before, but when i open new tables it don't show.
    To show stats in that new tables i have to close and open again Hm3 HUD.
    Thanks for the help
    PokerStars only allows us to collect data on a small number of hands per session (30, I think?) to aid in table selection. It is no longer allowed to be used for datamining large number of observed hands without playing any actual hands yourself, as was possible on most sites 20+ years ago when I started playing with HM1. You have to restart the HM3 client and server* each session to be able to use the observed HUD for table selection again for the same limited number of hands/tables. PokerStars is one of the few sites we can still display an observed HUD, but their Terms Of Service limit how many hands we can observe for game integrity reasons.

    * By default, the HM3 Server will not close when you close the HM3 client. You must right-click and 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon from the Windows System Tray. This is so you can still import hands and use the HUD even if the software is closed. When HM3 and the server are both closed you can get HM3 to this state using the 'HM3 HUD Only' desktop or start menu shortcut. If you want the import server to close when you close the main HM3 window you have to disable your Tools - Settings - General option to [ ] 'Keep HM3 running in HUD only mode upon exit'.
    Last edited by fozzy71; 11-25-2023 at 10:31 AM. Reason: a little extra info for clarity

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I get it.
    Thanks for your reply and help.

Similar Threads

  1. HM2 HUD - Hero HUD showing lifetime stats not session stats
    By RangoAcid in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2014, 11:39 PM
  2. Hero's stats not showing on hud/HM2 not recording stats
    By Ziggletooth in forum General Support
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-14-2014, 01:18 PM
  3. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 05-08-2013, 08:25 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2012, 11:18 PM
  5. HUD not showing and import status not showing
    By FlushBoy in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 07:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •