Replayer: Hero invisible, stack sizes not working
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation Replayer: Hero invisible, stack sizes not working

    Hi!

    I downloaded HM3 yesterday and the HUD is working when playing. However, in the Replayer, I seem to have at least two issues. First, Hero is all over the place: While its actions can be seen in the bottom-left text box (e.g. "Hero Calls 25.00"), it is sometimes invisible (no seat displayed at all), and sometimes it is even placed on top of a Villain (e.g. the seat displays "Villain38" and when he checks, but the bottom-left text box says "Hero checks"). In these cases, it seems to be that the seat is a duplicate: It first acts as a Villain seat (e.g. Villain38 folds), and then on Hero's turn the same seat acts as the Hero (the name is still displaying Villain38). See attached pic for this example.

    Second, the stack sizes don't make any sense. For example, the stack sizes don't change after betting rounds.

    How to fix these? Thanks!

    Background: I am using iPoker (Veikkaus).
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4

    Default Replayer: Hero invisible, stack sizes not working

    Hi!

    I downloaded HM3 yesterday and got the HUD working when playing. However, I am facing at least two issues with the Replayer.

    First, Hero is all over the place. Sometimes, it is invisible (i.e. no visible seat), but its actions can be seen in the bottom-left text box. Sometimes, Hero is displayed on top of a Villain seat, e.g. seat displays "Villain38"; "Villain38" acts, and when it is Hero's turn, Hero's actions are displayed through that seat, but the name is still "Villain38". See screenshot for this example.

    Second, stack sizes do not update accordingly. During the hand, the stack sizes do not change even after betting rounds.

    How to fix these? Thanks!


    Background: I use iPoker (Veikkaus).
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,787

    Default

    Please open the HM3 - Tools - Settings... - 'Replayer Settings' menu and toggle on the 'Use new replayer (BETA)' option then click 'OK' and then 'Yes' when prompted to restart HM3.

    If you continue to have problems:

    Please enable the Tools - Settings - Feature Logging - [x] 'Replayer' - OK.

    Please reproduce the issue and screenshot the replayer/HM3 then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of this FAQ - https://kb.holdemmanager.com/knowled...shooting-guide
    Last edited by fozzy71; 10-24-2023 at 11:07 AM. Reason: removed breevy asterisks

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Please open the HM3 - Tools - Settings... - 'Replayer Settings' menu and toggle on the 'Use new replayer (BETA)' option then click 'OK' and then 'Yes' when prompted to restart HM3.
    Alright, I did that and will let you know if the problem persists.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2023
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The original problem of Hero being on top of a villain's seat seems to be solved. There are some other issues occurring now:

    • The dealer button seems to be on the wrong place. I have seen it be where e.g. SB or BB sits. The dealer button seems to be on the right spot on the top-right corner or the middle-right spot. All other places mess up.
    • Villain hands are now visible throughout the hand in cases where the hand goes to showdown. How to remove this and only show hands after showdown (only Hero hand visible throughout the hand)?

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,787

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lauganr View Post
    • The dealer button seems to be on the wrong place. I have seen it be where e.g. SB or BB sits. The dealer button seems to be on the right spot on the top-right corner or the middle-right spot. All other places mess up.
    Please reproduce and screenshot the error then send us your log files, along with the screenshots and details of what steps preceded the error to a support ticket - https://kb.holdemmanager.com/knowled...les-to-support


    Quote Originally Posted by lauganr View Post
    [*]Villain hands are now visible throughout the hand in cases where the hand goes to showdown. How to remove this and only show hands after showdown (only Hero hand visible throughout the hand)?[/LIST]
    Disable the 'Show Hand Results' replayer option.

    2023-10-30_08h29_01.png

Similar Threads

  1. Changing the default stack sizes in the Stack Size report
    By deltarasha@gmail.com in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-28-2022, 12:30 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 11:18 PM
  3. replayer is invisible + issues after reinstall
    By ggplz in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2009, 10:43 PM
  4. Stack Sizes in 1.09 Beta 9 Replayer
    By Ace1247 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-28-2009, 06:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •