Data in pop windows taking too long to be shown
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    47

    Default Data in pop windows taking too long to be shown

    Hello.

    The time it takes for the data to be shown in the pop up windows is taking way too long and makes it unplayable.

    Some times it takes 4 or 5 seconds (when it goes fast) but most of the times it is taking between 10 and 15 seconds, and some times it can be 20 seconds or more.


    These are my PC specs:

    CPU: 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-1165G7 @ 2.80GHz (2803.2 MHz)
    RAM: 32.0 GB
    SSD: 980 PRO PCle 4.0 NVMe™ M.2


    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,806

    Default

    - How big is your database and how many hero hands are in the database?* How many tables do you typically play at the same time when you see these issues?* How long is your average session?
    - If you have an 'Alias' selected as the active player try selecting a specific site screen name with fewer hands and exit HM3, close the HM3 server, and restart HM3.
    - Does disabling the HM3 - Live Play - [ ] 'Automatically refresh' option help improve your performance?
    - Does it help if you open the HM3 - Apps - NoteCaddy menu and 'Disable NoteCaddy'?

    If none of that helps:

    Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link with a link to this thread and your forum username.

    Please reproduce the problem and attach a set of log files and a screenshot and detailed description of the issue in the support ticket you created.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Update:

    The issue i described above happened when using the "HM3 HUD only".

    I tried playing with the HM3 running to see if there was any difference, and it is showing an error message right at the moment i start seating at the tables.

    I mean i didnt even get the first hand dealt (while waiting for the big blind) and this error message appears:

    42495ed2c89771a903149efa4f765559.png


    IŽd answer before hand that my PC has more than enough resources free. I dont run any other heavy process while playing poker.

    My data base is of 4M hands and i honestly would find absurd if thats an issue for the performance of HM3 while the HM2 was able to work with no problems with 8M hands data bases.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WilliamPrieto View Post
    Update:

    The issue i described above happened when using the "HM3 HUD only".

    I tried playing with the HM3 running to see if there was any difference, and it is showing an error message right at the moment i start seating at the tables.

    I mean i didnt even get the first hand dealt (while waiting for the big blind) and this error message appears:

    42495ed2c89771a903149efa4f765559.png


    IŽd answer before hand that my PC has more than enough resources free. I dont run any other heavy process while playing poker.

    My data base is of 4M hands and i honestly would find absurd if thats an issue for the performance of HM3 while the HM2 was able to work with no problems with 8M hands data bases.
    Please reproduce and screenshot the error then send us your log files, along with the screenshots and details of what steps preceded the error to a support ticket - https://kb.holdemmanager.com/knowled...les-to-support

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2023
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WilliamPrieto View Post
    Update:

    The issue i described above happened when using the "HM3 HUD only".

    I tried playing with the HM3 running to see if there was any difference, and it is showing an error message right at the moment i start seating at the tables.

    I mean i didnt even get the first hand dealt (while waiting for the big blind) and this error message appears:

    42495ed2c89771a903149efa4f765559.png


    IŽd answer before hand that my PC has more than enough resources free. I dont run any other heavy process while playing poker.

    My data base is of 4M hands and i honestly would find absurd if thats an issue for the performance of HM3 while the HM2 was able to work with no problems with 8M hands data bases.
    I have the same problem, I hope it will help me...

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueBull View Post
    I have the same problem, I hope it will help me...
    Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link with a link to this thread and your forum username.

    Please reproduce the problem and attach a set of log files and a screenshot and detailed description of the issue in the support ticket you created.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2013, 02:46 PM
  2. Database Restore Taking a Long Time
    By MHagan22 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 07:51 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 11:32 AM
  4. Session taking a long time to load
    By Sirus in forum Manager General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 12:38 PM
  5. HEM taking very long to display hands for the session
    By fish888 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2009, 10:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •