NC settings resetting to default values after every PC restart - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Hi,

    1. Exactly. We did try only removing those files first to avoid doing this step.

    After the reinstall you can move the definitions from the backup definitions folder to the new Notecadddy definitions folder. Make sure to add them with HM3 and NC not running at the same time.


    2. Licencing should not be an issue regarding this scenario of not saving settings. Since you have acess to the NC GUI it means the licence is active and working.

    Im optimistic that reinstalling NC will fix the issue. At most we can also try reinstall HM3. If we get to that stage we will be better off having a look at your log files as well to figure out more, since we have done all the troubleshooting we could so far that should fix this.

    Best wishes

    jahrumble

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Well, I've done everything as you've said:

    - Close HM3 and "Holdem Manager server" icon on bottom of your desktop.
    - Go to C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\AppsData and move the Notecaddy folder to your desktop as a backup.
    - Restart HM3, allow a couple minutes for NC to reinstall. It should start the wizard after installing NC again.

    NC settings are reset when I turn off my PC.

    (btw everything is up to date in my pc (it's 3 months old): bios, chipset, windows, HM3...)

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default

    HM3 reinstalled. The problem persists.

  4. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Hello,

    Im sorry you are still facing this issue. In the past we had a few customers with this issue but the provided troubleshooting steps were enough to get it sorted.

    Since this is isolated to your side and in order to try and help getting this fixed, please open a support ticket and attach to it the log files so we can review them.

    In that ticket please include:

    - The settings you changed so we can try to replicate once again the issue on our side as well. Do not forget to "Save" changes in NC to apply them.

    - The log files in the folders C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Logs AND C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Logs\NoteCaddy - Only the log files are needed, no need for the folders.
    Grab these files after restarting the PC and the issue is replicated.

    Additionally let us know if the changes in HM3/TOOLS/Settings are saved or if they also revert to default after PC restart. This so we can try to understand if this issue is also affecting HM3 configs.


    I will get back to you about this as soon as possible in that support ticket.

    Best wishes

    jahrumble

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Hello,

    I've sent all the info you requested. I

    Thank you very much jahrumble.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2020, 10:20 AM
  2. Hero friend HUD stats resetting to 0 every session?
    By whitewash in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2015, 04:07 PM
  3. Hud resetting every session only for 1 opponent
    By PlsHM2beserious in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-27-2012, 07:57 AM
  4. Stake resetting every time I change filter
    By Seaweed in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-25-2010, 07:23 AM
  5. Resetting to default HUD settings
    By smf in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2008, 09:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •