No player were found, GG poker HH
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default No player were found, GG poker HH

    I import some GG poker HH into hm3, it showed "No player were found" when i click select player.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default no player were found

    Hi, i imported some HH into HM3 (empty database), it showed "no player were found" when i click select player. pretty sure the hands was successfully imported because it has someone's (one random one player) stat on the Reports. Thanks
    c982f4004b4a5f1c283b0047f1b5d9f5.png
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,295

    Default

    Please update to our latest beta version* 3.1.24.8536 of HM3 from this link if you do not have it installed yet.

    *Note: You will receive a prompt to update HM3 any time there is an update available as long as you have enabled the Tools - Settings - General - [x] 'Check for Updates' and [x] 'Prompt for beta updates' options. You can check for new updates via the HM3 - Help - 'Check for updates...' option. You can also check for updates and release notes in our HM3 Releases forum - https://forums.holdemmanager.com/forumdisplay.php?f=278 - or in our FAQs - https://kb.holdemmanager.com/knowled...-release-notes

    Please try to create a new small/test database: File - New Database then manually import some of those problem hands via File - Import Folder.

    If you continue to have problems: Please zip and email the original problem hand histories and tournament summaries to us as instructed at the bottom of this FAQ with a link to this thread and your forum name. Ensure you also include screenshots of your reports/filters and a detailed description by tournament number, session, hole cards, filter, stat, etc. of some of the errors we need to test.

    p.s. If you make a post on our forums and do not see it right away, please do not post it again and again. Our forums have automated moderation for possibly malicious posts and your multiple threads all went into the moderation queue to be manually approved.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    1

    Default No player were found, GG poker HH

    No dev would tell you that, the best you might get is this was something that was inadvertently introduced in a recent patch. Which true or not, would bring up a whole bunch of questions about what their testing process for updates is.

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnceena88 View Post
    No dev would tell you that, the best you might get is this was something that was inadvertently introduced in a recent patch. Which true or not, would bring up a whole bunch of questions about what their testing process for updates is.
    He was using an older build from June, I asked him to update to a newer beta version and try importing them again. This is most likely an issue with a corrupt database, possibly caused by his anti-virus, but I can't be sure without seeing his logs.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    2

    Default I have the same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    He was using an older build from June, I asked him to update to a newer beta version and try importing them again. This is most likely an issue with a corrupt database, possibly caused by his anti-virus, but I can't be sure without seeing his logs.
    I am using version 3.1.25.0 and I have the same problem:
    I can see players from GGpoker when choosing the opponents and then the opponent's list BUT I can't see them on the window select player

    what logs do you want to see?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    2

    Post

    Hi

    I have the same problem and I am using version 3.1.25.0
    I can't select the opponents from the list although I import hands with them

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hodor33 View Post
    I am using version 3.1.25.0 and I have the same problem:
    I can see players from GGpoker when choosing the opponents and then the opponent's list BUT I can't see them on the window select player

    what logs do you want to see?
    You have to toggle on the HM3 - Tools - Settings - General - [x] 'Show anonymous players in reports' option as shown in the attached/linked images below.




Similar Threads

  1. Filter for all hands that were 3-bet by any player.
    By ray8187 in forum General Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2015, 11:40 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2015, 04:27 PM
  3. No HUD on Tables although hands were found
    By beppooo in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2013, 12:16 AM
  4. Can you use same database you were using w/ Pokertracker?
    By bearcatp in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2008, 01:20 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2008, 11:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •