HUD not displayed on pokerstars
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default HUD not displayed on pokerstars

    Hello,

    Things worked perfectly fine last time I played (about 6 months ago), now the HUD won't display at all on Zoom tables on pokerstars (I can see hands are imported live though). Any clue why (using v3.1.24.0) ?

    Thx

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,302

    Default

    PokerStars updated their Zoom tables so you need to update HM3 to the latest beta version which includes fixes for the PokerStars Zoom changes. You will receive a prompt to update HM3 any time there is an update available as long as you have enabled the Tools - Settings - General - [x] 'Check for Updates' and [x] 'Prompt for beta updates' options. You can check for new updates via the HM3 - Help - 'Check for updates...' option. You can also check for updates and release notes in our HM3 Releases forum or in our Release Notes FAQ.

    - Close your poker clients, close HM3, and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.
    - Please update to our latest beta version of HM3 from this link.
    - Restart HM3 and ensure HM3 and the HM3 Server (Auto Import/HUD) are fully started.
    - Launch your poker client(s).

    If you continue to have problems:

    Make sure you always start HM3 first before you open the PokerStars Client. If you closed PokerStars for any reason and did not close HM3 please close them both and start HM3 before you start PokerStars again. On the first run, after an install or an update, you must start the Hold'em Manager 3 HUD BEFORE you launch PokerStars. If PokerStars is open, you must close PokerStars, start the HM3 HUD/Import and then open PokerStars before Zoom HUD will function properly.

    - Close your poker clients, close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.
    - Restart HM3 and make sure HM3 and the HM3 Server (Auto Import/HUD) is fully started.
    - Launch your poker client(s).

    *If the Zoom HUD is not displaying after doing the above, please uninstall PokerStars, rename the associated C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\PokerStars.xx folders. and re-download and install PokerStars as the PokerStars installation is more than likely corrupted and a PokerStars reinstall should resolve the issue. If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.

    If you continue to have problems:

    a) Please tell us which ps.xx skin you play on and what the client/server version numbers are in the PokerStars - Help - About menu and send the logs/files as instructed below:

    b) Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread.

Similar Threads

  1. Some tabs do not work properly (data not displayed)
    By lorddreyfuss in forum General Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-27-2013, 09:44 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 11:24 PM
  3. Wrong displayed in Pokerstars..
    By Riverson in forum Manager General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 07:58 PM
  4. HUD not displayed in pokerstars HU table
    By asandmanvertigo in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-26-2010, 05:59 AM
  5. Mucked cards displayed in wrong locations of PokerStars
    By raaboof in forum Manager General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-31-2010, 12:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •