Duplicate Hands
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Duplicate Hands

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    59

    Default Duplicate Hands

    re. Ignition/bodog

    Everything is fine until I download the hands and convert/import the hands 24 hour after with hole cards revealed. Then I am getting two of everything in Hero(Ipoker).

    I read duplicate hands maybe a corrupt database so I setup a new one and this happens straight away, Not to all hands though, weirdly.

    delete.png

    The T4o at the top sits alone (despite being 3 days old, so it would of downloaded, and I can see the hole cards). The ones below, are duplicated. My results and number of hands don't seem to have changed much though? Is there some way the duplicates are showing but not counting?

    EDIT: I open one hand, 3 days old, that has a duplicate, with showdown. Both of them show hero and villains cards, but neither shows the other hole cards??

    In ignition converter, I did import from 'Move Original Ignition hands to/' but surely they shouldn't be duplicating?

    Thanks
    Last edited by centgas; 08-27-2022 at 04:22 PM.

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,902

    Default

    i) Please try to vacuum/analyze and reindex your database - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...29#maintenance

    ii) If you continue to have problems, try the following:

    Try creating a new DataBase and import a small portion of your \HM2Archive so you can see if the problem exists in the new DB - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...y+played+hands

    If the new database seems to work properly, it sounds like your database might be corrupt. Please continue to use the new database and import the rest of your hands using the steps above. This is why regular backups are a good idea. If your database becomes corrupt you can restore a backup and only have to import the most recent hands (that were played after the backup was created) and edit any tournament results if necessary. I recommend keeping at least the most recent 2 or 3 backups in case the most recent one does not restore properly you can try the previous backup.

    Here is a FAQ explaining how to backup your database and all settings in one easy step - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...onfigs+work%3F
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't delete hands, HEM2 having duplicate hands
    By thejoker100 in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2012, 09:45 PM
  2. Importing hands resulting in duplicate hands
    By Macroscopic in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-13-2010, 05:32 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2008, 01:25 PM
  4. HEM detects many duplicate Hands
    By JazzPunk in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 07:25 PM
  5. Holdem Manager claims Hands as duplicate, but is wrong
    By blackhand in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-29-2008, 07:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •