Holdem manager cannot connect to database
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default Holdem manager cannot connect to database

    HM PROBLEM.png

    Hello HM,

    I have the issue of "Holdem manager could not connect to datebase, limited computer resources and slow database" - any chance you could make some suggestions please to helping fix this issue.

    Much appreciated

    Adam

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default HM3 could not connect to your dataebase in time

    Hello HM3,

    I get the following pop up when attempting to load HM3, any idea how to help resolve this issue please? It is suggesting a slow database and limited computer resources - much appreciated

    Thank you

    Adam

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adam87 View Post
    Hello HM3,

    I get the following pop up when attempting to load HM3, any idea how to help resolve this issue please? It is suggesting a slow database and limited computer resources - much appreciated

    Thank you

    Adam
    HM PROBLEM.png

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,305

    Default

    First, try installing our latest internal beta from this link - https://www.holdemmanager.com/downlo...on=3.1.24.8447

    If you continue to have problems:

    Uninstall all Microsoft Visual VC++ 2015, VC++ 2017 and VC++ 2019 versions (both x86 and x64 versions if you see them) on your computer then install Microsoft Visual (VC++) 2015-2022 English versions from the following link - https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...f-95f26a218cc0
    - Make sure windows is fully updated until 'No New Important Updates are Found' (this may require multiple restarts and multiple 'check for updates'), including Internet Explorer (even if you use a different web browser).
    - If there are no Windows updates, or they don't force you to restart the computer, please restart the computer at least one time before you try to start HM3 again.

    If you continue to have problems please try to uninstall HM3 from your Control Panel - Programs and Features menu. This will not affect your database, HUDs, or any other user-specific HM3 settings.
    - Delete your C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\Kits folder*.
    * If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory - https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...0-1166d1d9f4b5
    - Delete C:\Program Files (x86)\Holdem Manager 3\ if you see it.
    - Download and install HM3 again from this link - https://www.holdemmanager.com/downlo...on=3.1.24.8447

    If none of that helps:
    - Please reproduce the problem and attach a screenshot and a detailed description of the problem - https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...re-screenshots
    - And a new set of log files - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...les-to-support

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default

    hm3 problem.png

    Thank you for helping Fozzy

    I tried the beta link and this came up, i have no other applications running that would interfere with this.


    Just tried to uninstall HM3 - same box appears as above...this is very strange.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Seems to be working now, restarted the computer and installed the latest Beta update, HM3 is now back on, i just want to try it for a few hours to make sure the issues doesnt return, but thank you very much for helping out, much appreciated.

  7. #7
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,305

    Default

    Thanks for letting us know.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Thanks for letting us know.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.

    Hello Fozzy,

    Same thing has just happened again, defiantly an issue. Wil be in touch tomorrow.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Thanks for letting us know.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.
    uninstall.png



    Tried to uninstall HM3 in control panel and this comes up....

  10. #10
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,902

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adam87 View Post
    uninstall.png



    Tried to uninstall HM3 in control panel and this comes up....
    Does restarting your computer fix it? Make sure no poker programs or HM3 are open and download the file and install it.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2018, 08:52 PM
  2. Holdem Manager Cannot Connect to Postgresql Database
    By Drew1 in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-2017, 02:07 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2013, 06:43 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 04:39 AM
  5. Cannot connect to database
    By aquaman in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2009, 09:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •