Trouble with filtres
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default Trouble with filtres

    For example.
    Action Filtres --> Betting Lines
    Simple line builder or advaced... doesn't metter, same result.
    For Preflop 1st action Raise
    For Flop 1st action Check (without 2nd action)
    In result i have all hands R X but also R XC and R XF and R XR
    But I need only R X
    How to do it?



    In filtres
    Action Filtres --> Betting Lines and more....
    And select checkbox "combine all street filtres"
    Press ok
    My request: BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' and BettingLineFlop1 = 'X' and BettingLineTurn1 = 'B' and BettingLineRiver1 = 'B'

    after that make some changes, for example In Position
    and my request became:
    InPositionOnFlop=true and (BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' or BettingLineFlop1 = 'X' or BettingLineTurn1 = 'B' or BettingLineRiver1 = 'B')
    but I need
    InPositionOnFlop=true and BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' and BettingLineFlop1 = 'X' and BettingLineTurn1 = 'B' and BettingLineRiver1 = 'B'

    What ever I did
    Checkbox "combine all street filtres" became "Filter streets separately"

    Obvious bug

    Generaly hard to find situations when we need checkbox "Filter streets separately"
    IMHO it redundant
    Last edited by ZenLu; 02-22-2022 at 01:57 PM.

  2. #2
    PostgreSQL Whisperer
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ZenLu View Post
    For example.
    Action Filtres --> Betting Lines
    Simple line builder or advaced... doesn't metter, same result.
    For Preflop 1st action Raise
    For Flop 1st action Check (without 2nd action)
    In result i have all hands R X but also R XC and R XF and R XR
    But I need only R X
    How to do it?
    We have filter for this scenario. It`s FlopIsCheck=true. Just no GUI for this filter. So you should use filter bar manually to apply this filter.

    Quote Originally Posted by ZenLu View Post
    In filtres
    Action Filtres --> Betting Lines and more....
    And select checkbox "combine all street filtres"
    Press ok
    My request: BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' and BettingLineFlop1 = 'X' and BettingLineTurn1 = 'B' and BettingLineRiver1 = 'B'

    after that make some changes, for example In Position
    and my request became:
    InPositionOnFlop=true and (BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' or BettingLineFlop1 = 'X' or BettingLineTurn1 = 'B' or BettingLineRiver1 = 'B')
    but I need
    InPositionOnFlop=true and BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' and BettingLineFlop1 = 'X' and BettingLineTurn1 = 'B' and BettingLineRiver1 = 'B'

    What ever I did
    Checkbox "combine all street filtres" became "Filter streets separately"

    Obvious bug

    Generaly hard to find situations when we need checkbox "Filter streets separately"
    IMHO it redundant
    Don`t think this is a bug because actually "combine all street filtres" feature is for situations when you want to filter out the hands where you made bet OR check on the same street. It`s something like: (BettingLineFlop1 = 'X' OR BettingLineFlop1 = 'B') and for basic line builder it doesn`t matter do you use this option or not. In your scenario HM3 should return the same hands for both filters sets.

    So I see only one issue here: extra UI element in Basic Line Builder section.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    ok, second issue by steps
    sorry, my english is poor but you didn't get the point

    In filtres
    Action Filtres --> Betting Lines
    Preflop 1st action = Call
    Flop 1st action = Check
    checkbox "combine all street filtres" = true
    Press ok
    My request: BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' and BettingLineFlop1 = 'X'

    Everithing fine
    working with the result selection
    I need more precise sampling

    Filter Editor...
    Common Filtres
    Relative Position = In Position
    And request in bottom side of the window became
    InPositionOnFlop=true and (BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' or BettingLineFlop1 = 'X')
    was AND became OR
    There is the issue

    Every time what ever I did I need specify betting lines again
    Action Filtres --> Betting Lines
    checkbox "combine all street filtres" = true
    And my request is correct

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    ok, second issue by steps
    sorry, my english is poor but you didn't get the point

    In filtres
    Action Filtres --> Betting Lines
    Preflop 1st action = Call
    Flop 1st action = Check
    checkbox "combine all street filtres" = true
    Press ok
    My request: BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' and BettingLineFlop1 = 'X'

    Everithing fine
    working with the result selection
    I need more precise sampling

    Filter Editor...
    Common Filtres
    Relative Position = In Position
    And request in bottom side of the window became
    InPositionOnFlop=true and (BettingLinePreflop1 = 'C' or BettingLineFlop1 = 'X')
    was AND became OR
    There is the issue

    Every time what ever I did I need specify betting lines again
    Action Filtres --> Betting Lines
    checkbox "combine all street filtres" = true
    And my request is correct

  5. #5
    PostgreSQL Whisperer
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Ah, now it makes more sence. I didn`t noticed this change before thx but this is known issue: HMT-4802 . I don`t post the header of this issue because we probably rewrite it soon. Anyway I`ll add your MVS ticket to this bug report. Thx for remind.

Similar Threads

  1. Hole card filtres HM2
    By wantStraddle in forum Русский форум
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2014, 11:32 AM
  2. Filtres MTT with STTs
    By Steinpilz0104 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 07:10 PM
  3. Having trouble with Postgres
    By Mack in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-31-2009, 03:59 PM
  4. Having trouble with table manager
    By norrisb in forum Manager General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 06:47 AM
  5. Hud trouble
    By rotvis in forum Manager General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-29-2008, 03:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •