HUD stats transport to new PC.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    13

    Default HUD stats transport to new PC.

    Hello, i am buying new pc and want to keep all the informations in my HM3. The only thing i have to do is a backup file and transport this to my pendrive?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,991

    Default

    You can make a backup of the active database and settings at any time by using the Tools - 'Backup Database...' menu then restore it using the Tools - 'Restore Database...' option.
    - Individual HUD Profiles can also be exported from the HUD - HUD Editor - Options button menu.
    - All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31). It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.

    If you also want to manually backup the database/settings files: Your actual uncompressed HM3 databases are stored in C:\Users\{UserName}\Documents\Holdem Manager 3\Databases\. Your personalized HM3 settings/files are stored in C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\. If you can't see those folders/files, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks for reply. English is not my native language so i have to be sure that i understand correctly. If i want to transport all the villains stats that i have played till now, all what i need to do is just create a backup database, transport it to USB and then click 'restore database' on my new pc with my backup files from USB?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Can someone tell me if i am thinking good please?^

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,991

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Verdilo View Post
    Thanks for reply. English is not my native language so i have to be sure that i understand correctly. If i want to transport all the villains stats that i have played till now, all what i need to do is just create a backup database, transport it to USB and then click 'restore database' on my new pc with my backup files from USB?
    Yes, but I would suggest you also transfer the original hand history files and any exported custom HUD profiles as well. That way if you ever have problems restoring the database/settings in the future you can manually import all your original hands and custom HUD profiles if necessary.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Okay, so i have restored my backup on a new pc and i got all my sessions and hands but my hud is not working and i have no idea why? Can somebody help me?

  7. #7
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,882

    Default

    Please reproduce the problem and:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site visible in the screen shot.

    b) Click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu, or from the 'Help' menu at the top, and send your logs and config files with a detailed description of the problem.
    - You can also attach any screenshots or other files to the Send Feedback interface as long as they don't total over 10 MB (including logs).
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31). It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to read data from the transport connection
    By Reynold in forum Manager General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-31-2009, 12:54 PM
  2. Error box when starting HEM about transport connection
    By Spikey in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-2008, 04:23 PM
  3. error: Unable to read Data from transport Connection
    By fish1000 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2008, 04:30 AM
  4. Unable to read data from transport connection
    By tuncay in forum Manager General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-24-2008, 11:49 AM
  5. Error: Unable to read data from the transport connection
    By NickdaNutz in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2008, 10:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •