Questions about HM3
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    23

    Default Questions about HM3

    Hi, I can't configure HM3 (trial atm) to do what I want. I was using HM2 without hud on some formats while having the program on a second screen open on active session ready to click if I wanted to look for some spots. I can't turn off the hud and import hands at the same time? Something's not working for me.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,665

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ensiferum View Post
    Hi, I can't configure HM3 (trial atm) to do what I want. I was using HM2 without hud on some formats while having the program on a second screen open on active session ready to click if I wanted to look for some spots.
    In HM3 that would be the 'Live Play' view which is the 4th option down the left sidebar menu.

    Quote Originally Posted by ensiferum View Post
    I can't turn off the hud and import hands at the same time? Something's not working for me.
    No, you can not turn off the HUD and keep auto import running but you can open the HM3 - HUD - HUD Editor... menu, select your 'Profile' and edit the HUD profile to maybe show just the 'Notes' icon or Player name stat. There is also an option there for 'Display Type' that you can set to 'Lower Opacity Until Mouseover' you may find helpful to further reduce the visibility of your HUD profile.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    23

    Default

    The Live Play isn't updating in real time even if I am running the hud/import. I am playing mostly zoom on Stars right now

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,665

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ensiferum View Post
    The Live Play isn't updating in real time even if I am running the hud/import. I am playing mostly zoom on Stars right now
    Make sure you have the latest HM3 beta version 3.1.17.7380 installed.

    Please try all the steps in this FAQ. If you continue to have problems please zip and email the problem original hand histories and tournament summaries to us as instructed. Make sure you also include screenshots of your reports/filters and a detailed description by tournament number, session, hole cards, filter, stat, etc. of some of the errors we need to test.

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,665

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ensiferum View Post
    The Live Play isn't updating in real time even if I am running the hud/import. I am playing mostly zoom on Stars right now
    You have to toggle on the [x] 'Automatically Refresh' option at the top/left of the Live Play view.

    live play automatically refresh enabled.png

Similar Threads

  1. How to make the same pop-ups in hm3 as I had in hm3?
    By AngelR in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2021, 10:41 AM
  2. Buyin HM3 just have two questions
    By ThirdEyeSpy in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-31-2021, 12:52 PM
  3. HM3 - can I trade my HM2+HM3 license in for PT4?
    By ten25 in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2020, 08:23 PM
  4. Newbie questions for HM3
    By Bobby Poker in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2020, 08:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •