HUD adjustable in trial mode
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    39

    Default HUD adjustable in trial mode

    Hi,

    after being a user of HEM1 and HEM2 I just started a trial of HEM3. I adjusted the HUD and the preview looks fine. The HUD itself though (WPN, ACR) seems to be some sort of "standard" HUD, definitely not the one I adjusted. Is there a limitation during the trial period?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,612

    Default

    If you (1) left-click the Table 'HUD' panel you can (2) choose the HUD you want to use then (3) open the menu again as shown in the attached image to set it as the default profile for that table type -

    You will need to do the same for each site/game you play unless you apply it to 'Any' in the HUD Options... Profile Select menu.

    These HUD settings are saved and can be managed/created in the HUD - HUD Options: 'Profile Select' menu. Here is an example of how I have mine setup for cash and tournament testing:





    Note: By default the HUD components placed on the table are locked in position to avoid accidentally moving the HUD while playing.
    - To move the HUD component boxes to new locations on the table please see this FAQ.
    - Hold the Control key and left mouse button while dragging the HUD components to the new location.
    - Once they are positioned how you want them you will want to click the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon and 'Save Layout' or 'Lock & Save Layout'.
    - You can alternatively click the HM3 'HUD' icon and Unlock the HUD to move HUD groups around on the table without the need to hold the control key. This also applies to moving the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon - hold the modifier key to drag it; and also applies when moving mucked cards and board cards. To see the position of all mucked cards, use the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon to enable "Configure Mucked Cards".
    - p.s. The Graphical HUD does not have a lock on the HUD and it is moved using the right mouse button, like HM2. If you want to move the Ring or Line panel independently you have to left click the 'HM3' icon at the top of the table and uncheck the 'Lock Panels' option before you use the right mouse button to move a panel for a player.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    39

    Default

    thank you very much, will try to do this

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    39

    Default

    its working now.

    but for each single cashgame table I have to adjust the position of the hud for each player. I thought this is saved?

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaMay85 View Post
    its working now.

    but for each single cashgame table I have to adjust the position of the hud for each player. I thought this is saved?
    From my post below the images:

    - Once they are positioned how you want them you will want to click the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon and 'Save Layout' or 'Lock & Save Layout'.

Similar Threads

  1. being asked to reactivate,changed ssd IDE mode to AHCI mode
    By 571199380 in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2013, 09:56 AM
  2. HUD location not adjustable
    By tlukasha in forum General Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-07-2013, 10:18 PM
  3. Width columns pop ups adjustable?
    By RalphZ in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2012, 04:55 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 11:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •