HM3 on an M1 Mac?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    1

    Default HM3 on an M1 Mac?

    Hello all. I'm not able to open HM3 on my new M1 Mac. I searched the forum but couldn't find anything. Is anyone able to use HM3 on their M1 Mac / Parallels configuration?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,990

    Default

    You are running HM3 in Windows via Parallels?

    Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link with a link to this thread and your forum username. Please reproduce the problem and attach a set of log files and a screenshot and detailed description of the issue in the support ticket you created.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I been banging my head for days now to make HM3 work on parallels, i read your post about isolating from mac and all the other steps, main problem that i see is when i go to folder c;/user/documents/ there is nothing there , no hm3 folder no database, when i start my HM3 it just gets starts and immediately shuts down , so at this point i dont know how to make paralleles act same as boot camp, on boot camp i was fine , but who ever thought thats its a good idea to make newest macbook bootcamp not compatible should reconsider doing it

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,882

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xdarkox84 View Post
    I been banging my head for days now to make HM3 work on parallels, i read your post about isolating from mac and all the other steps, main problem that i see is when i go to folder c;/user/documents/ there is nothing there , no hm3 folder no database, when i start my HM3 it just gets starts and immediately shuts down , so at this point i dont know how to make paralleles act same as boot camp, on boot camp i was fine , but who ever thought thats its a good idea to make newest macbook bootcamp not compatible should reconsider doing it
    See this link - https://kb.parallels.com/112942
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    5

    Default

    i tried that before and it didnt help

  6. #6
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,882

    Default

    Every issue we've seen is because it's set to still share files and folders.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    Every issue we've seen is because it's set to still share files and folders.
    9F2304ED-7458-4617-A781-2E2232649A85.jpg

    this is the message

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    5

    Default

    im running isolated from mac, i dont know how else can i make it not to share files , any recommedantions

  9. #9
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,990

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xdarkox84 View Post
    The error you are experiencing is happening because of an issue with the installation on your machine. This is usually caused by a security software or one of the dependencies being corrupt or missing. If you can send us log files, we can try to give you more precise instructions, however the following steps should ensure the integrity of HM3 installation.

    Please try do a clean re-install of HM3:

    1) Uninstall any 3rd party security software bundles.
    2) Uninstall HM3 and delete the following folder with additional HM3 files - C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\Kits. If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory - https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/...w-hidden-files
    3) Delete C:\Program Files (x86)\Holdem Manager 3\ if it remains after uninstall.
    4) Restart your PC
    5) Download and install the latest beta version of HM3 from this link: https://www.holdemmanager.com/downlo...3&channel=Beta

    If you continue to have problems please try to make sure you have the latest VC++ and CefSharp dependencies as instructed in the following guide - https://kb.holdemmanager.com/knowled...-are-installed

    If none of that helps: Please reproduce and screenshot the error then collect, zip and attach your \Desktop\HM3logs files, along with the screenshots and details of what steps preceded the error to a support ticket - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...les-to-support

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    5

    Default

    This worked ,wowsy , thank you

Similar Threads

  1. How to make the same pop-ups in hm3 as I had in hm3?
    By AngelR in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2021, 10:41 AM
  2. HM3 - can I trade my HM2+HM3 license in for PT4?
    By ten25 in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2020, 08:23 PM
  3. HM3 for Mac?
    By Xenitron in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2015, 11:22 AM
  4. HEM With Mac - Possible Mac Fix!
    By Mhurford in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 08:32 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 06:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •