Can't open Notecady after update HM3 to latest beta
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    60

    Default Can't open Notecady after update HM3 to latest beta

    Took a gamble and updated to latest beta and now I can only disable and enable Notecaddy, not actually open it. Seems pretty bad.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default notecaddy missing

    The same problem, even on popups NC is missing. Cant open app, only turn off/on.
    I bought HM3/NC licence 2 days ago..

  3. #3
    Moderator NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beachking View Post
    Took a gamble and updated to latest beta and now I can only disable and enable Notecaddy, not actually open it. Seems pretty bad.
    Quote Originally Posted by heartuser View Post
    The same problem, even on popups NC is missing. Cant open app, only turn off/on.
    I bought HM3/NC licence 2 days ago..
    I'm sorry for the troubles.* Can you please reset your NoteCaddy settings to see if the issue resolves?

    *Resetting HM3 NC Settings*
    1. To reset NC to factory defaults, close HM3 (and the server from the taskbar) and go into: C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\AppsData\NoteCaddy.
    2. In this directory move all of your .xml files into a new folder somewhere else, like your desktop (these serve as backup files).
    3. Restart HM3, go back into NoteCaddy. *Import your ColorDefinitions.xml that you backed up previously (NoteCaddy → Tools → Import Color Definitions).
    4. Once that is done, then go into NoteCaddy → File → Settings, adjust them to your preferences.
    5. Reset and reprocess the notes by clicking File → Reset Notes, and then choose Yes to the prompts.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Cool, this worked. Thank you. Now I can go back to trying to figure out why notes aren't showing in hud or popups.

    The problem was (99% sure) the "store temporary images on a RAM drive setting". Any ideas on how to activate this without making NC not work?

Similar Threads

  1. hm3 hangs after installing the latest beta version
    By remade in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2021, 08:08 PM
  2. Can't open stars.eu or stars.fr after latest update.
    By chillarn7 in forum General Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-05-2016, 11:41 PM
  3. can't open HM 1 after latest update
    By TripleAceIRL in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-09-2012, 01:33 PM
  4. can't open HM 1 after latest update! HELP PLEASE :(
    By TripleAceIRL in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 09:50 AM
  5. can't open HM 1 after latest update
    By TripleAceIRL in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 08:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •