HUD not working PS
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    61

    Default HUD not working PS

    Hello,

    After updating HM3 to v3.1.16.7018 my HUD is not working any more on Pokerstars. What should I do?

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,717

    Default

    Please reproduce the problem and:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site visible in the screen shot.

    b) Click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu, or from the 'Help' menu at the top, and send your logs and config files with a detailed description of the problem.
    - Send the screenshots in the same/new support ticket the Send Feedback system generated for this issue. Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page.
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31). It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Zoom HUD not working anymore after the latest update.
    Tried hours getting it to work again, without any success.
    Last edited by notimportant; 05-01-2021 at 05:56 PM.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,300

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by notimportant View Post
    Zoom HUD not working anymore after the latest update.
    Tried hours getting it to work again, without any success.
    Make sure you always start HM3 first before you open the PokerStars Client. If you closed PokerStars for any reason and did not close HM2 please close them both and start HM3 before you start PokerStars again. On the first run, after an install or an update, you must start the Hold'em Manager 3 HUD BEFORE you launch PokerStars. If PokerStars is open, you must close PokerStars, start the HM3 HUD/Import and then open PokerStars before Zoom HUD will function properly.

    - Close your poker clients, close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.
    - Restart HM3 and make sure HM3 and the HM3 Server (Auto Import/HUD) is fully started.
    - Launch your poker client(s).

    *If the Zoom HUD is not displaying after doing the above, please uninstall PokerStars, rename the associated C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\PokerStars.xx folders. and re-download and install PokerStars as the PokerStars installation is more than likely corrupted and a PokerStars reinstall should resolve the issue. If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.

    If you continue to have problems please tell us which ps.xx skin you play on and what the client/server version numbers are in the PokerStars - Help - About menu and send the logs/files as instructed below:

    Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Make sure you always start HM3 first before you open the PokerStars Client. If you closed PokerStars for any reason and did not close HM2 please close them both and start HM3 before you start PokerStars again. On the first run, after an install or an update, you must start the Hold'em Manager 3 HUD BEFORE you launch PokerStars. If PokerStars is open, you must close PokerStars, start the HM3 HUD/Import and then open PokerStars before Zoom HUD will function properly.

    - Close your poker clients, close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.
    - Restart HM3 and make sure HM3 and the HM3 Server (Auto Import/HUD) is fully started.
    - Launch your poker client(s).

    *If the Zoom HUD is not displaying after doing the above, please uninstall PokerStars, rename the associated C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\PokerStars.xx folders. and re-download and install PokerStars as the PokerStars installation is more than likely corrupted and a PokerStars reinstall should resolve the issue. If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.

    If you continue to have problems please tell us which ps.xx skin you play on and what the client/server version numbers are in the PokerStars - Help - About menu and send the logs/files as instructed below:

    Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread.
    Reboot, open HM3 first, Auto Import/HUD started, Start Pokerstars, no HUD, no luck. Uninstalled PS, renamed the folder to TEMP, reinstalled PS, did the settings, closed the client, reboot my computer, Start HM3, Auto import/HUD running, Open PS, No HUD.

    I'm using Client version PokerStars 7 Build: 40205, Server Version: 1123E, Protocol Version: 1.75.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Make sure you always start HM3 first before you open the PokerStars Client. If you closed PokerStars for any reason and did not close HM2 please close them both and start HM3 before you start PokerStars again. On the first run, after an install or an update, you must start the Hold'em Manager 3 HUD BEFORE you launch PokerStars. If PokerStars is open, you must close PokerStars, start the HM3 HUD/Import and then open PokerStars before Zoom HUD will function properly.

    - Close your poker clients, close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.
    - Restart HM3 and make sure HM3 and the HM3 Server (Auto Import/HUD) is fully started.
    - Launch your poker client(s).

    *If the Zoom HUD is not displaying after doing the above, please uninstall PokerStars, rename the associated C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\PokerStars.xx folders. and re-download and install PokerStars as the PokerStars installation is more than likely corrupted and a PokerStars reinstall should resolve the issue. If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.

    If you continue to have problems please tell us which ps.xx skin you play on and what the client/server version numbers are in the PokerStars - Help - About menu and send the logs/files as instructed below:

    Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread.
    Reboot, open HM3 first, Auto Import/HUD started, Start Pokerstars, no HUD, no luck. Uninstalled PS, renamed the folder to TEMP, reinstalled PS, did the settings, closed the client, reboot my computer, Start HM3, Auto import/HUD running, Open PS, No HUD.

    I'm using Client version PokerStars 7 Build: 40205, Server Version: 1123E, Protocol Version: 1.75.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    61

    Default

    After installing version v3.1.16.0 HUD works again. So problem not really solved, but sidestepped.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jadupsky View Post
    After installing version v3.1.16.0 HUD works again. So problem not really solved, but sidestepped.
    Thanks did the same thing. Best solution imho.

  9. #9
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,300

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jadupsky View Post
    After installing version v3.1.16.0 HUD works again. So problem not really solved, but sidestepped.
    Quote Originally Posted by notimportant View Post
    Thanks did the same thing. Best solution imho.
    Which specific stakes and game types was the HUD not working for? We are not aware of any Zoom specific issues in the beta that would cause the HUD to fail. If it works with 3.1.16.0 but doesn't work with 3.1.16.7018 then we need you to reproduce the problem, screenshot the tables and HM3 software, and send us the screenshots, logs and hand history files from a session as instructed at the bottom of this FAQ as I requested in the previous replies.

  10. #10
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,300

    Default

    You can disregard the logs request. The issue you guys are experiencing is most likely related to

    HMT-6141: Stats From Current Cash Stake Only HUD filter not working on non-fast hands

    which I thought we had fixed in the new beta but we just realized it is still not fixed properly so we will try and get a developer to take a look at that and get it fixed before our next release if possible.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2015, 02:44 AM
  2. hud not working table manager not working
    By hockeyshawny in forum Manager General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 09:57 PM
  3. Import not working + HUD not working
    By MaxRaises in forum Manager General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 04:06 AM
  4. Table Finder not working / HUD Not working
    By discobisco in forum Manager General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-07-2009, 05:03 PM
  5. HUD not working on AP, update not working either
    By sasquatchexpress in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2009, 08:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •