malwarbytes detects malware
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default malwarbytes detects malware

    Hi,

    I just made a scan with malwarebytes and it found a malware in c:\program files\holdem manager 3 file. See the picture.
    Screen Shot 04-24-21 at 03.01 PM.PNG

    It's something to worry about?

    Friendly,
    Stelios

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,306

    Default

    That is a false positive that you should report to MBAM support.

    Many of those free Norton, Mcaffee, Comodo, Zonealarm, Avira, Avast, AVG, Bitdefender, etc, 'internet security' bundles will not work well with Holdem Manager.

    If you are having HUD or import issues as a result of that please do the following steps, so we can get your computer to a state that we know will work with Holdem Manager:

    1) Uninstall any 3rd party security software bundles.
    2) Reboot your computer
    3) Please reinstall HM3 (no need to uninstall it) to be sure your antivirus didn't prevent some of the HM3 files from being installed previously. Here is a direct link to the installer file - https://www.holdemmanager.com/downlo...3&channel=Beta
    4) Enable Windows Firewall's recommended settings through your Control Panel, turn on Windows Defender if it is turned off.

Similar Threads

  1. malware in hm?
    By praios in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 05:54 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 05:32 AM
  3. malware ??
    By yoelpoker in forum Manager General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 01:42 PM
  4. HUD stopped working after malware found
    By Lemayr in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 05:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •