Unable to see HM3 gui when launching in Win10 after PC move/monitor swap
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    247

    Default Unable to see HM3 gui when launching in Win10 after PC move/monitor swap

    Hi,

    I have just re-started my machine after a physical move of the hardware. HM3 starts and the HUD appears appropriately when playing but I am unable to see the GUI at all. It is as if it runs in a headless state even though I run the main executable. What to do?
    Last edited by tlukasha; 03-31-2021 at 03:59 PM.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,246

    Default

    It sounds like it is open but is being displayed outside the borders of your display. This can happen as a result of Windows updates, graphics driver updates, if you added/removed a monitor or edited some of your Windows Display Settings options.

    Please follow this FAQ to fix the problem with windows moving off screen.

    Note: You may have to use the Ctrl key with the Arrow keys or Mouse to get it to start moving.

    If you continue to have problems:

    - Close your poker clients, close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.
    - Open Windows File Explorer and browse to - C:\Users\{WindowsUserName}\AppData\Local\Max_Value _Software_LLC
    - If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.
    - Select and delete ALL the folders/files you see there.
    - Now Restart HM3 and it will open near the top left corner of your primary monitor.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Great, thank you. Shift Right clicking on the taskbar icon allowed me to move it onto the screen. You can close this.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,246

    Default

    You are very welcome. Thank you for letting us know what solved your problems. It helps us when crafting future replies to other customers with similar problems.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.

Similar Threads

  1. Win10 fail to install HM3
    By poker6677 in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2020, 09:02 AM
  2. License Swap Possible?
    By MegaLiftman in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2017, 12:21 AM
  3. Winamax spins, 3handed to HU hud. Doesn't swap.
    By nota_bene in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-2016, 05:39 PM
  4. Color definition swap bug
    By cbarrado in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2013, 08:48 AM
  5. Can I swap my 2 licenses in and out b/t 3 computers?
    By domino66 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 06:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •