mark current hand F9
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default mark current hand F9

    Hi, I'm playing on pokerstars.be and I cant use the hotkeys to mark a hand. Someone else has the same problem. Is there a fix for this?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,702

    Default

    Make sure everything is set to run as admin. This will show the example, just apply it to the HM3 files.

    Please see this FAQ to alleviate any security bottlenecks - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...olders+HM2+use
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,230

    Default

    The files you need to run as admin in HM3 are in C:\Program Files (x86)\Holdem Manager 3\

    - HM3Hud.exe
    - HM3HudProcess.exe
    - HoldemManager.Server.exe
    - HoldemManager3.exe

    If you can't see the extension, turn off the windows option that is hiding that extension - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+

    You also need to do the same for your poker site application main .exe file and any other programs you use that are poker related.

    Note, if you are running Windows 8/10 the compatibility tab is most likely not available for PokerStarsUpdate.exe so alternate steps are: right-click, "Troubleshoot compatibility", click "Troubleshoot program", choose 3rd option "The program requires additional permissions, click next, click "Test program" (PokerStars should run), click next, click "Yes, save these settings for this program".

    Note: Those HM3 Hotkeys will not work on Zoom tables.

    If you continue to have problems: Please reproduce the problem and click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu (or from the 'Help' menu at the top), or choose 'Yes' if prompted to submit an error report, and send your logs and config files with a detailed step by step description of the problem that we can use to try and reproduce the problem.* Also include a link to this forum thread and your forum user name.

    You can then add any screenshots or other files by opening the support ticket on our site.**Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page.

    If you are unable to send the logs via the automated system for any reason you can collect and send the logs manually.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Oooh okay, I'm playing zoom tables thanks anyway

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,230

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by warducky View Post
    Oooh okay, I'm playing zoom tables thanks anyway
    Thanks for the clarification. Unfortunately this is due to the nature of these fast fold games. The only reliable way to mark hands on Zoom is via the Live Play view, with the [x] 'Automatcially Refresh' option enabled, using the right-click menu from the hands datagrid list.

Similar Threads

  1. Feature request: HotKey to mark current hand from active table
    By MachtiSonni in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-16-2014, 12:32 AM
  2. Mark current hand.
    By Saluupa in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-20-2013, 04:29 PM
  3. Mark a current hand
    By JHTAN in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 03:52 AM
  4. I can't mark current hand
    By saturn5ive in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2011, 02:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •