hud button not working
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default hud button not working

    imported hm2 hud, moved everything with ctrl+drag, but can't save position since clicking on hud button does nothing. is there any other way to save the layout?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,227

    Default

    The Table 'HUD' doesn't open the options menu when you left-click it? Does the left half of that display open the hand tagging menu?

    If you open the HM3 - HUD - HUD Options... - 'Profile Select' menu and delete any Active Profile Definitions and setup one of the included HM3 Profiles to work on 'Any' table does the Table HUD menu work?

    If you continue to have problems:

    - Export this and any other customized HUD profiles from the HUD - HUD Editor - Options - Export Profile menu.
    - Close HM3 and right-click - Exit the HM3 Server icon in your Windows System Tray and wait one minute.
    - Then check this folder: C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Hud\Data
    - If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.
    - There should be 4 files in there if you have modified any of your HUD Profiles. If you see files there please select them all, right-click - 'Cut' them and then paste/move them to a new desktop folder.

    Restart HM3 and see if that solves the HUD issues. If it works with default HUD Profiles try importing the exported profiles and see if the problem returns.

    If the problem is specific to those profiles please zip/attach the files you cut/pasted, and exported, to a new support ticket email. Also export the original HUD profiles from HM2, if they originated there, and zip/attach those as well as the 4 files you cut/pasted to your desktop. Make sure you include screenshots of the HUD/problems and a detailed description of the problem, HUD Profile Name, etc.

    If none of that helps and you have the same problems with default profiles:

    Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread.
    Last edited by fozzy71; 02-24-2021 at 12:27 PM. Reason: removed attachment

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    tried the steps you suggested, clicking hud button in the replayer with the default hm3 profile still does nothing. what next?

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,227

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zarkorama View Post
    tried the steps you suggested, clicking hud button in the replayer with the default hm3 profile still does nothing. what next?
    If none of the steps above helped and you have the same problems with default profiles we need you to send us your logs and screenshots/details of the problems in a support ticket as was instructed in the last line of the post above:

    Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •