Tournament bounty amount sometimes imported incorrectly.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    29

    Default Tournament bounty amount sometimes imported incorrectly.

    Hello,

    I am talking about Pokerstars 6-Max, Super-Knockout, Hyper-Turbo Sit & Go tournaments. Sometimes bounty amount (Number of bounties field) is imported wrong and shows numbers like 65,6xx. Reimporting the same tourneys hand histories fixes it so I can't reproduce the bug. One time the same tournament is imported incorrectly, another time correctly, and it seems to happen randomly. Is this a known issue?

    I am attaching some hand histories for you to check. Maybe you'll be able to catch the same bug importing them. By the way, this doesn't happen in PT4 and as far as I know HM3 borrowed importing engine from it.

    [removed link for privacy reasons] (The forum upload tool doesn't work today, so here's an external link)
    Last edited by fozzy71; 02-16-2021 at 02:01 PM. Reason: [removed link for privacy reasons]

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,230

    Default

    I deleted your hands from your post. You should never post your own hands or log files on the forums, they should be sent in a support ticket instead.

    This issue has been documented in detail and provided to the developers to resolve. *

    HMT-5821: HM3 shows huge bounties values for specific sample after autoimport

    These changes should be available in the next gold beta release. You will receive a prompt to update HM3 any time there is an update available as long as you have enabled the Tools - Settings - General - [x] 'Check for Updates' and [x] 'Prompt for beta updates' options. You can check for new updates via the HM3 - Help - 'Check for updates...' option. You can also check for updates and release notes in our HM3 Releases forum or in our Release Notes FAQ.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Thank you, fozzy

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,230

    Default

    You are very welcome. Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    2

    Default 6-Max, Super-Knockout, Hyper-Turbo Sit & Go Bounty

    Quote Originally Posted by Nieko View Post
    Hello,

    I am talking about Pokerstars 6-Max, Super-Knockout, Hyper-Turbo Sit & Go tournaments. Sometimes bounty amount (Number of bounties field) is imported wrong and shows numbers like 65,6xx. Reimporting the same tourneys hand histories fixes it so I can't reproduce the bug. One time the same tournament is imported incorrectly, another time correctly, and it seems to happen randomly. Is this a known issue?

    I am attaching some hand histories for you to check. Maybe you'll be able to catch the same bug importing them. By the way, this doesn't happen in PT4 and as far as I know HM3 borrowed importing engine from it.

    [removed link for privacy reasons] (The forum upload tool doesn't work today, so here's an external link)


    Hello,

    I have the same problem, how can I fix it?

    Thank you!
    Csaba

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    2

    Default 6-Max, Super-Knockout, Hyper-Turbo Sit & Go Bounty

    Hello,

    I have the same problem, How can I fix it?

    Thank you!
    Csaba

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I just delete the corrupt tournaments. There's no fix for now.

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,230

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by csabesz313 View Post
    Hello,

    I have the same problem, How can I fix it?

    Thank you!
    Csaba
    You should be able to right-click edit them in the Tournaments report for now until the next beta update is live so you can then reimport the hands as instructed below.

    These fixes should be available in the next gold beta release. You will receive a prompt to update HM3 any time there is an update available as long as you have enabled the Tools - Settings - General - [x] 'Check for Updates' and [x] 'Prompt for beta updates' options. You can check for new updates via the HM3 - Help - 'Check for updates...' option. You can also check for updates and release notes in our HM3 Releases forum or in our Release Notes FAQ.

    Once you get the next beta update installed you will have to toggle on the 'allow reimport' setting, or create a new database, and reimport the hands as instructed in this FAQ.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2014, 11:12 AM
  2. Merge Bounty MTTs - not counting bounty & latereg
    By soloist_huaxin in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2012, 03:40 AM
  3. hm1 popup sometimes works sometimes does not
    By kustra in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2012, 05:27 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-20-2011, 11:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •