Player notes from HM2 to HM3
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default Player notes from HM2 to HM3

    Hello.

    I almost configured the whole HM3 but a have this point missing.

    How can I import player notes (aka players colors) from HM2 to HM3?

    I see HM3 has Tools > Import Player notes to import a .PlayerNotes file but I can't find how to export this file from HM2.

    Any idea? Thanks.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,301

    Default

    The only way currently to import HM2 player notes and colors to HM3 is to import the entire HM2 database via the HM3 - File - 'Import HM2 Database...' menu. The HM3 - Tools - 'Import Player Notes' option can only import notes that were exported from a HM3 database.

    This feature request has been documented in detail and provided to the developers for future consideration. *If you want to be notified if/when it is added please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-6003 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks, as it's too late for it I'll assign the colors manually.

    Thanks for the answer.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I'm also looking to import my colours and notes from HM2. So far I just imported all my hands through with HM2archive folder. What would I need to do in order to get all my old notes and colours?

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sageypoo View Post
    I'm also looking to import my colours and notes from HM2. So far I just imported all my hands through with HM2archive folder. What would I need to do in order to get all my old notes and colours?
    You have to create a *.pghembk backup of your HM2 database, extract the contents of the backup to a new folder, and in that folder will be a playernotes.xml file that can be imported to HM3 via the Tools menu as instructed in our Import HM2 Player Notes File FAQ on our support site.

    We have some other general FAQs for HM3 here.

    Every menu in HM3 also has at least one video if you use the Help - Video Guides menu. We also have other ways you can browse or search our videos:
    - FAQ page by category here.
    - Searchable web page here.
    - Our Youtube page here.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    You have to create a *.pghembk backup of your HM2 database, extract the contents of the backup to a new folder, and in that folder will be a playernotes.xml file that can be imported to HM3 via the Tools menu as instructed in our Import HM2 Player Notes File FAQ on our support site.
    Do I have to export all hands from my old database in HM2? Because when I tried doing that my HM2 just hung and eventually said it was completed but no back-up file was created.

    I tried making the back-up without the database, but Winzip/winrar don't seem to be able to extract from my *.pghembk file?

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    We have some other general FAQs for HM3 here.

    Every menu in HM3 also has at least one video if you use the Help - Video Guides menu. We also have other ways you can browse or search our videos:
    - FAQ page by category here.
    - Searchable web page here.
    - Our Youtube page here.
    Thanks. I promise I will try to go through the FAQ's more.
    Last edited by Sageypoo; 08-21-2022 at 12:19 AM.

  7. #7
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sageypoo View Post
    Do I have to export all hands from my old database in HM2? Because when I tried doing that my HM2 just hung and eventually said it was completed but no back-up file was created.
    That usually means you do not have enough free space. You need more than double the size of your database in free space on your system because HM3 uses your 'Temp' space while processing the actual backup file.

    We recommend you maintain more than 20% free space on your system drive. Please see this FAQ to clear up some more free space - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...+of+Disk+Space

    Quote Originally Posted by Sageypoo View Post
    I tried making the back-up without the database, but Winzip/winrar don't seem to be able to extract from my *.pghembk file?..
    I don't think a backup without the database will include the playernotes.xml file but I can't test to be sure as I don't currently have HM2 or PostgreSQL installed on this machine. I have never tried extracting one of our backup files with Winrar or Winzip, I always used 7Zip. WinRar and WinZip might support our pghembk files. You can download 7zip here - https://www.7-zip.org/download.html

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I made sure I had plenty of space, but again it just ends saying the backup was complete but there is none created... super weird.

  9. #9
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sageypoo View Post
    I made sure I had plenty of space, but again it just ends saying the backup was complete but there is none created... super weird.
    How much free space do you have on the C drive and how big is the database according to the HM2 Database Manager Info tab? Your HM2 database is about twice as big as what that Database Info tab shows, so you need 4 or 5 times as much free space on the C drive compared to what is shown in that info tab. If you want to send us your logs after a failed backup we can take a look as a courtesy but 99% of the time a failed backup is caused by a lack of free space.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Oh dear, it told me 6 gigss when I was right-clicking and going properties to check the size at this location: C:\Users\ebran\AppData\Roaming\HoldemManager\Datab ase

    But now I see in HM2 the database tab is saying 29gigs (don't know how I missed that before) and I have made 124gigs available on C: right now so I'll give it another go, thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. import player notes from hm2 to hm3
    By gruz in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2021, 12:54 PM
  2. Import Player Notes HM2 > HM3
    By queenbee in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2021, 01:06 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2020, 04:39 PM
  4. HM3 - can I trade my HM2+HM3 license in for PT4?
    By ten25 in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2020, 08:23 PM
  5. HM2 player notes to HM3?
    By shipapotamus in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2020, 11:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •