Player notes from HM2 to HM3 - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I made 150 gigs available and still nothing:

    https://gyazo.com/a34e0d70da53a04e4ee50195103d087c

    I emailed the logs.
    Last edited by Sageypoo; 08-22-2022 at 12:18 PM.

  2. #12
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,301

    Default

    Have you tried toggling on the skip database option? I might have been wrong earlier about it not including the playernotes file if you toggle on the skip database option. Please give that a try. If that also fails, then the only thing I can probably suggest is to just import the entire HM2 database to HM3.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Should I be able to select D: drive to backup the database. When I do so it also says backup complete and there is no file created.

  4. #14
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sageypoo View Post
    Should I be able to select D: drive to backup the database. When I do so it also says backup complete and there is no file created.
    It works fine for me:

    2022-09-18_08h07_09.png

    If it says completed but the file is not there it means that you do not have enough free space on your C: drive for HM3 to be able to use the Temp directories when making the backup file. You generally need at least double the size of your database size in free space on the C:\ drive to backup, restore, purge, delete, vacuum, etc your database.

    We recommend you maintain more than 20% free space on your system drive. Please see this FAQ to clear up some more free space.

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Hi fozzy,

    It seems to have worked now, it's just on the final stages of the back-up.

    In the meantime I want to ask what my best course of action:

    I have already created a new database with HM3.
    Imported all the HM2archive HH's into this database.
    I have also played a bunch of hands on this database.

    Assumming that I have now successfully backed-up the HM2 database to get all the player notes across, what should I do to most efficiently get everything into one final database, including my new hands player with HM3. I'm guessing I can create a new database, import the one I just backed up and then finally import HM3Arhive hands to get all the new hands that have been played?

    Thanks

  6. #16
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,301

    Default

    If you want your entire HM2 database and its player notes in HM3 then you should create a new database in HM3 and use the HM3 - File - Import HM2 Database... option. Once that is done, you do the File - Import Folder... and import your C:\HM3Archive folder.

    If that is not what you are trying to do then please explain again in more detail as this thread is a bit long and all over the place so I am not sure what you are trying to do now vs what you or the OP was trying to do a month ago when this thread was started.

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Hi, yes I do apoligize for hi-jacking his thread.

    But you did confirm what I thought I needed to do now, thanks.

  8. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Hi, import HM2 database should I be seeing the backup database file in the drop-down here? Because I'm not seeing it.

    https://gyazo.com/79291a7fb5281e6067e75f0d3ebd96ce

    Oh I think I need to import the backup onto HM2 on this new machine first.

  9. #19
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sageypoo View Post
    Hi, yes I do apoligize for hi-jacking his thread.

    But you did confirm what I thought I needed to do now, thanks.
    Quote Originally Posted by Sageypoo View Post
    Hi, import HM2 database should I be seeing the backup database file in the drop-down here? Because I'm not seeing it.

    https://gyazo.com/79291a7fb5281e6067e75f0d3ebd96ce

    Oh I think I need to import the backup onto HM2 on this new machine first.
    Correct. HM2 backups can only be restored by HM2. Once you have the HM2 backup restored to HM2 on the new PC you can do the 'Import HM2 Database' option in HM3.

Similar Threads

  1. import player notes from hm2 to hm3
    By gruz in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2021, 12:54 PM
  2. Import Player Notes HM2 > HM3
    By queenbee in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2021, 01:06 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2020, 04:39 PM
  4. HM3 - can I trade my HM2+HM3 license in for PT4?
    By ten25 in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2020, 08:23 PM
  5. HM2 player notes to HM3?
    By shipapotamus in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2020, 11:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •