NC in HM3
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: NC in HM3

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    45

    Default NC in HM3

    There is a definition here https://dropmefiles.com/ppgrL, but not here https://dropmefiles.com/R2HjL.
    What should I do?

  2. #2
    Moderator NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tcherny79 View Post
    There is a definition here https://dropmefiles.com/ppgrL, but not here https://dropmefiles.com/R2HjL.
    What should I do?
    Hi tcherny79,

    Can you please export the definition and share it here? I'll try to replicate the issue and hopefully find out what's causing that.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NotecaddyEdge View Post
    Hi tcherny79,

    Can you please export the definition and share it here? I'll try to replicate the issue and hopefully find out what's causing that.
    https://dropmefiles.com/Bfqgp

  4. #4
    Moderator NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,238

    Default

    Thank you for uploading the definitions.

    For me, those definitions are available to choose from in the HUD Editor.

    OohZZgT.png

    qMRgvDf.png

    I noticed that your 'push' definitions that you sent, are merging, which I guess is probably not intentional. It might be that you have all of these definitions which are merging, and only the first 2 show up in the HUD Editor. You can change their 'description' to make them unique so that they don't merge.

    It also seems like there is nothing set in these definitions yet to represent the stack sizes in the names of the definitions yet.

    After making the changes suggested, can you please try resetting and reprocessing your notes in NoteCaddy (File → Reset Notes), to see if those definitions become available options in the HUD Editor?
    Last edited by NotecaddyEdge; 12-15-2020 at 09:22 AM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Thanks. The definitions were set up correctly, but for some reason they were reset. This is not the first time this has happened. I fixed everything,no stats appeared in the HUD Editor.

  6. #6
    Moderator NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,238

    Default

    Hmm that's strange. I've never heard of the definitions resetting their parameters before. Maybe they did not get saved for some reason.

    You may want to try resetting your NC settings to default to see if that makes any difference.

    *Resetting NoteCaddy Settings*
    Be aware that doing this will change your settings in NoteCaddy back to their default settings. *To do this, close HM3 and the server. *Navigate to C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\AppsData\NoteCaddy. *Delete these files (if you don't see some of them it's OK):*

    ActiveColorLayout.xml
    ActiveNoteLayout.xml
    caddylayoutEx.xml
    ​CaddySettings.xml
    default_ActiveColorLayout.xml
    default_ActiveNoteLayout.xml
    default_caddylayoutEx.xml
    default_InactiveColorLayout.xml
    default_InactiveNoteLayout.xml
    defaultmappings.xml
    InactiveColorLayout.xml
    InactiveNoteLayout.xml

    Start HM3, and go back into NoteCaddy. *You can adjust your settings in NoteCaddy -> File -> Settings to your preferences again.

    -------------------------------------------------------

    If the issue persists, can you please upload all of your 'push' definitions from your screenshot? I'd like to see if I can reproduce the issue with all 4 of them active.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Everything was done as written - the effect is zero. Here are the definitions.
    https://dropmefiles.com/m2jKX

  8. #8
    Moderator NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tcherny79 View Post
    Everything was done as written - the effect is zero. Here are the definitions.
    https://dropmefiles.com/m2jKX
    Hi tcherny79,

    I couldn't reproduce the problem. When I import those definitions, I do see them as options to add to a tournament HUD:
    2HMpazb.png

    These definitions are set to only work with tournament hands. In the HUD editor, you are trying to add them to a tournament HUD, and not a cash HUD right? (They won't be available to add to a cash HUD because you unticked cash games in the definitions).

    If that is not the case, I think we will need you to please open a support ticket.

    https://support.holdemmanager.com/support/ticket/79

    In the ticket, please link to this thread.

    Please add log files to the ticket:
    - Log files -
    Here's how you can do that:
    1. Reproduce what you were doing when the issue occurred. *When the issue occurs proceed with the next step.
    2. Navigate to*C:\Program Files (x86)\Holdem Manager 3\HM3_Utilities.
    3. Click on 'HM3CopyLogFiles.bat', choose Yes to create the log files if asked.
    4. On your desktop you should see a folder named 'HM3logs'.**Please .zip it using 7-zip or another similar program, and send it over.
    5. If the file is too big to send, please upload it to to a cloud service like OneDrive, Dropbox, or WeTransfer.com, and share a link.

    Also it will be helpful if you can please add your NoteCaddy folder to the ticket, so that we can try to reproduce it with your setup:
    - NoteCaddy folder -
    1. Navigate to C:\Users\[WindowsUsername]\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\AppsData
    2. Make a .zip file of your NoteCaddy folder, and share a link with a cloud service like OneDrive, Dropbox, or WeTransfer.

Similar Threads

  1. HM3 beta
    By El_Bandito in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2018, 01:13 AM
  2. HM3 for Mac?
    By Xenitron in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2015, 11:22 AM
  3. HM3: Cards become invisible when I click popup
    By minifruit in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 10:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •