Issues with HUD placement iPoker
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    36

    Default Issues with HUD placement iPoker

    I checked the FAQ's, and it said it should be a preferred sitting (which i can fix on site settings) issue since my hud is all over the place (not at the correct players space, hero's hud is show on villain etc..)

    However, when i go under "site settings", and choose "iPoker", i only have the options of "auto center" and "None (use hand history seat)". There is no table shown as it's on the other sites where you can manually choose your preferred seat. I don't have the option of "specific seat" like on all the other sites.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,898

    Default

    According to our setup FAQs you need to configure IPoker to Auto Center your seat then do the same thing in HM3.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Indeed. And i have both setup. Yet the hud is randomly placed.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Basically all the huds are moved 1 to the left. So while i'm at center my hud is over the player on my left, same for that guy etc... In hm2 you had a nice arrow feature on the general hud that moved it. Anything similar here? Or can i do it manually and then lock it in place somehow? Thanks

  5. #5
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,628

    Default

    Please reproduce the problem and:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site visible in the screen shot.

    b) Click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu, or from the 'Help' menu at the top, and send your logs and config files with a detailed description of the problem.
    - Send the screenshots in the same/new support ticket the Send Feedback system generated for this issue. Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page.
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31). It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kolosej View Post
    Basically all the huds are moved 1 to the left. So while i'm at center my hud is over the player on my left, same for that guy etc... In hm2 you had a nice arrow feature on the general hud that moved it. Anything similar here? Or can i do it manually and then lock it in place somehow? Thanks
    a) What size tables are you playing? 5max or 8max? Is the HUD actually missing for one of the players? If so, it is a known issue:

    - HMT-5181: HM3 miss HUD for one player on iPoker 5-max tables
    - HMT-5178: HM3 miss HUD for one player on iPoker 8max tables


    These issues have been documented in detail and provided to the developers to resolve. If you want to be notified when they are fixed please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-5178 and HMT-5181 are Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

    b) HM3 does not have the arrows or any other way to rotate the HUD on the table. That has to be done as best you can using the preferred seating settings in the poker client and HM3 and then you have to fine tune each HUD group manually with the mouse button.

    - By default the HUD components placed on the table are locked in position to avoid accidentally moving the HUD while playing.
    - To move the HUD component boxes to new locations on the table. Please see this FAQ.
    - Hold the Control key and left mouse button while dragging the HUD components to the new location.
    - Once they are positioned how you want them you will want to click the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon and 'Save Layout' or 'Lock & Save Layout'.
    - You can alternatively click the HM3 'HUD' icon and Unlock the HUD to move HUD groups around on the table without the need to hold the control key. This also applies to moving the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon - hold the modifier key to drag it; and also applies when moving mucked cards and board cards. To see the position of all mucked cards, use the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon to enable "Configure Mucked Cards".
    - p.s. The Graphical HUD does not have a lock on the HUD and it is moved using the right mouse button, like HM2. If you want to move the Ring or Line panel independently you have to left click the 'HM3' icon at the top of the table and uncheck the 'Lock Panels' option before you use the right mouse button to move a panel for a player.

    c) If none of that helps and/or you are not playing 5/8 max tables, we need you to send us the logs, screenshots and hands from a session as instructed in the previous post.

    Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread and your forum username.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Hi,

    for some reason if i use the default hud it works correctly. So i just copied all the stats and it works now.

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kolosej View Post
    Hi,

    for some reason if i use the default hud it works correctly. So i just copied all the stats and it works now.
    That is interesting. Was this HUD profile imported from HM2?

    I would suggest you delete the old profile that wasn't placing the panels properly if you haven't yet, then rename the profile you edited to work and export a copy of your new HUD profile that you created so you have a backup of it in case you need it later.

Similar Threads

  1. Hud placement Ipoker wrong using Autocenter
    By Rocks_strato in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2015, 12:13 PM
  2. Replies: 91
    Last Post: 08-23-2014, 08:36 AM
  3. 888poker HUD placement and other issues
    By Olsztyniak in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 07:22 PM
  4. Hud card placement issues
    By Marc in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2009, 11:02 AM
  5. Ongame multitable Hud placement..
    By maxL in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2009, 12:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •