Scatter - different results with the same hand pack.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default Scatter - different results with the same hand pack.

    Hi, I have a problem with results of my caddy scatter graph. I imported 270k hands of 1 player (all) to a new base. After new notes have been processed new scatter graph is different from original.

    http://prntscr.com/vl6e8k

    What is causing that difference?

    Best regards,

    Lukas

  2. #2
    Moderator NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Hi Lukas,

    What are you comparing the graph to exactly? Are they 2 separate databases in HM3 with the same hands? Did you reset notes and reprocess them on the original database for the comparison?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi, graphs comes from HM2. First one comes from my original database, second one comes from a new database I have created just for the purpose of the test. Both have exactly the same pack of 270k hands on that player. Those graphs should not differ from each other. I did not reset original base beacuse its very huge (115GB) and I dont understand why should I? Original has much more dots than new one.

    I reset notes in a new database and during process of creating notes scatter graph change in a weird way.

    http://prntscr.com/vlpz3u
    Last edited by katana55555; 11-18-2020 at 04:01 PM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Yes, graphs are from two HM2 databases with te exact same hands. I did not reset notes at the original database because its very big (115GB). Its the one that includes a lot of bluffs on scatter graph.

    When i reset new database during process of creating hands scatter graph of player changes also intead of adding new dots.

    http://prntscr.com/vlpz3u

  5. #5
    Moderator NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Hi Lukas,

    Which version of the HM2 NoteCaddy are you using?

    If you are not on the latest Beta version of NoteCaddy, you may want to try it from here: https://forums.holdemmanager.com/sho...d.php?t=541805

    I believe there was some type of fix recently for another user who reported some type of similar issue of scatter dots getting removed as his session progressed. So perhaps the latest NC version will resolve the issue you're having too.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi again,

    I have my main database (115 GB, created 1 year ago, updated daily). On that database I had 270k hands on some player which I have exported all to new database (empty). After note creation caddy graphs results where different. They should be exactly the same. On the screen on the left is scatter from main database. Note caddy is up to date.

    Also I have noticed during note creation weird thing. Scatter was changing during note creation process.

    http://prntscr.com/vn5hr5

    Could you explain me what happenned?

    Best regards,

    Lukasz

  7. #7
    Moderator NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by katana55555 View Post
    Hi again,

    I have my main database (115 GB, created 1 year ago, updated daily). On that database I had 270k hands on some player which I have exported all to new database (empty). After note creation caddy graphs results where different. They should be exactly the same. On the screen on the left is scatter from main database. Note caddy is up to date.

    Also I have noticed during note creation weird thing. Scatter was changing during note creation process.

    http://prntscr.com/vn5hr5

    Could you explain me what happenned?

    Best regards,

    Lukasz
    Hi Lukasz,

    When you say that your NC is up to date, it does not help me know which version you are using. I'm not sure if you're using an up to date version of the old stable NC, or one of the newer Beta versions. Please open NC and click Help → About NoteCaddy and let me know which version you are using.

    If you're not using a Beta version, please try updating, because I think the issue may be fixed for you in it, as advised in the last post. After you update, please make sure to clear your settings, and then reset your notes. It's explained how to update and reset settings here: https://forums.holdemmanager.com/sho...d.php?t=541805

    It's also possible one of your databases is corrupted, which is more likely to happen in bigger databases, like yours.

Similar Threads

  1. Same Filter shows different Results on Graph and Stake report
    By polarop in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-01-2019, 05:03 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 01:14 AM
  3. Results from 2 different SnG's with the same buy in
    By Rik in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 05:17 AM
  4. Same DB on 2 laptops. Wildly different results.
    By bluffman in forum Manager General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 07:56 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-03-2009, 09:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •