HUD and autoimport doesn't work on ACR
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    11

    Default HUD and autoimport doesn't work on ACR

    i have this folder in site settings D:\Poker\AmericasCardroom\handHistory, it autodetects it
    both in ACR software it is same folder and the option for save hand history is on, its saves the hands into files D:\Poker\AmericasCardroom\handHistory\nickname
    i thought i can put D:\Poker\AmericasCardroom\handHistory\nickname into site settings to HM3, but it still doesn't work..
    what can i do? i have windows 10 now, on windows 7 and pokerking there was no problem to autoimport and hud, now i can only import them from the files, but why it doesn't recognize autoimport?

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,565

    Default

    Just use the hand history folder.

    Please reproduce the problem and:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site visible in the screen shot.

    b) Click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu, or from the 'Help' menu at the top, and send your logs and config files with a detailed description of the problem.
    - Send the screenshots in the same/new support ticket the Send Feedback system generated for this issue. Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page.
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31). It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    11

    Default

    i've managed to make it work..I had also C:\Pokerking\handhistory in site settings, removed this and now it works..

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,592

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dastan30 View Post
    i've managed to make it work..I had also C:\Pokerking\handhistory in site settings, removed this and now it works..
    You are very welcome. Thank you for letting us know what solved your problems. It helps us when crafting future replies to other customers with similar problems.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.

    Note: This issue has been documented in detail and provided to the developers to resolve.

    HMT-5222: WPN/Winning HUD not working if multiple auto import folders are configured in Site Settings

    If you want to be notified when it is fixed please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-5222 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

    This is a known conflict of the way they update their client and our server process. It seems to only happen with WPN sites, and we have made them aware of the issue. The only way to prevent it is to make sure that HM3 and the HM3 Server (auto importer and HUD) are both shut down when the WPN client is updating. If I notice an update I quickly close the main HM3 window and then right-click exit our HM3 server icon found in the Windows system tray located in the bottom right corner of the display or from the Windows Task Manager 'Processes' tab.

    If the update fails you have to reinstall the WPN client, which creates a new hand history folder in the WPN client which HM3 then detects. Our software then has a problem with the multiple auto import folders that can cause the HUD to fail, and can sometimes cause the hands to not even import.

Similar Threads

  1. Does HEM work on ACR?
    By WiCane in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2014, 04:53 AM
  2. ongame autoimport doesn't work
    By koenigego in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 09:16 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-16-2009, 05:23 PM
  4. Can't get my HUD or autoimport to work on Ongame
    By Shithapp3ns in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 11:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •