My whole HM2 is doing weird
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default My whole HM2 is doing weird

    Can someone looking with me in my HM2?
    Hud is doing weird in the replayer and the replayer is also doing weird..
    Can't explain it on here. I can show on skype or something whats wrong with it..

    like to hear from the HM2 pro's..

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,504

    Default

    Without an explanation, it's hard to know. Send screenshots in the ticket.

    This problem is sometimes caused in non-English systems by the replayer speed being set to a value with decimals in the config files. Try opening the replayer and move the replayer speed slider all the way to the right to 5x and then back to the left to 1x. Then close the replayer and restart HM2.

    If you continue to have problems after that, try the following -

    Please close HM2 and delete the holdemmanager.config and HoldemManager.config.bak files.

    Windows 7 path:
    C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\HoldemManager\

    Windows XP path:
    C:\documents and settings\username\application data\HoldemManager\

    If you cannot see the app data folders the information below explains how to show hidden files and folders:
    Showing hidden files: http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...in+Windows%3F+

    If that doesn't fix the issues, please reproduce the problem and attach a screen shot and a detailed description of the problem - https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...re-screenshots

    If you continue to have problems, please reproduce the problem and zip/attach your HM2Logs folder with screenshots and a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I've done what you said, but still it doesn't work. I've made screenshots of it.

    First of all I don't see any hands or tourneys here. It takes a long time when i comes:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/DB-tournaments.jpg

    When it comes, i see press replay all hands of one tourney. The replayer is black on the background without HUD:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/Replayer-start.jpg

    When finally HM2 background table is coming it looks like this:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/Replay...ng-sort-of.jpg
    Without any HUD, even when i've put the HUD on.

    This are my settings from my HUD:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/Settings-hud.jpg

    Where the story start:
    Itís really weird, iíve accidently deleted my HUD i am using since january. I didnít know at first, because my replayer didnít work. So, I couldn't see my HUD was deleted. Than i grind and I canít see my HUD and i look in HM2 and it is totally deleted/dissapeared.. and the replayer didnít work.

    So, made a new hud (donít like it, but looks like the old best one). Made the replayer with help from this forum. Than my HUD was doing crazy in the replayer, try somethings in HUD-setting and still didnít work. Atm the whole HUD doesnít work in the replayer.

    I don't know how my HUD was calling at the time.

    I hope you guys can help me.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi there, I did what you said and it still don't work. I will show you:

    This is the start of my screen. Normally it wouldn't take so long with starting and seeing the tourneys and the hands. After a minute I can finally see tourneys/hands:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/DB-tournaments.jpg

    When I click on replayer of a tourney, it first shows this. Table is black:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/Replayer-start.jpg

    After a few hands of replaying, the table background switch too HM2 finally. But the HUD is not showing there.
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/Replay...ng-sort-of.jpg

    Here are my settings as well:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/Settings-hud.jpg

    Start of this:
    It’s really weird, i’ve accidently deleted my HUD last week. I didn’t know at first, because my replayer didn’t work. So, bc of the replayer didn't work I couldn't see if my HUD isn't working.
    Than i grind and I can’t see my HUD and i look in HM2 and it is totally deleted/dissapeared.. and the replayer doesn't work either.

    So, I made a new hud (don’t like it, but looks like the old best one). Made the replayer with the help of HM2-wizard on this forum. Than my HUD was doing crazy in the replayer. The HUD was getting stuck and it was showing HUDs from other players who weren't on the table. Then I tried somethings in HUD-setting and it still didn’t work. Atm the whole HUD doesn’t work in the replayer as you can see.

    I hope you guys can help me!

    Regards, Roadfill
    Last edited by Roadfill; 10-02-2020 at 04:12 AM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi there, I did what you said and it still don't work. I will show you:

    This is the start of my screen. Normally it wouldn't take so long with starting and seeing the tourneys and the hands. After a minute I can finally see tourneys/hands:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/DB-tournaments.jpg

    When I click on replayer of a tourney, it first shows this. Table is black:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/Replayer-start.jpg

    After a few hands of replaying, the table background switch too HM2 finally. But the HUD is not showing there.
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/Replay...ng-sort-of.jpg

    Here are my settings as well:
    https://www.linkpicture.com/q/Settings-hud.jpg

    Start of this:
    Itís really weird, iíve accidently deleted my HUD last week. I didnít know at first, because my replayer didnít work. So, bc of the replayer didn't work I couldn't see if my HUD isn't working.
    Than i grind and I canít see my HUD and i look in HM2 and it is totally deleted/dissapeared.. and the replayer doesn't work either.

    So, I made a new hud (donít like it, but looks like the old best one). Made the replayer with the help of HM2-wizard on this forum. Than my HUD was doing crazy in the replayer. The HUD was getting stuck and it was showing HUDs from other players who weren't on the table. Then I tried somethings in HUD-setting and it still didnít work. Atm the whole HUD doesnít work in the replayer as you can see.

    I hope you guys can help me!

    Regards, Roadfill

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default

    It's all working again!

  7. #7
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,355

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roadfill View Post
    It's all working again!
    Thank you for letting us know you solved your problems. Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.

Similar Threads

  1. HM2 freezes my whole system
    By MIStrZZZ in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-04-2018, 02:47 PM
  2. Error Since doing the latest HM2 update :mad:
    By Mikey_Luggs in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2015, 03:02 PM
  3. HM2 crushed in Holdem whole cards window
    By vg_r in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-13-2014, 01:56 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2012, 07:08 PM
  5. Replies: 97
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 06:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •