HM2 replayer doesn't work
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default HM2 replayer doesn't work

    Hi there,

    I can't open my replayer only on the bottom of my screen, see the picture:

    https://ibb.co/DMLSYCY

    What can I do?

    Best regards,
    Roadfill

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,493

    Default

    This problem is sometimes caused in non-English systems by the replayer speed being set to a value with decimals in the config files. Try opening the replayer and move the replayer speed slider all the way to the right to 5x and then back to the left to 1x. Then close the replayer and restart HM2.

    If you continue to have problems after that, try the following -

    Please close HM2 and delete the holdemmanager.config and HoldemManager.config.bak files.

    Windows 7 path:
    C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\HoldemManager\

    Windows XP path:
    C:\documents and settings\username\application data\HoldemManager\

    If you cannot see the app data folders the information below explains how to show hidden files and folders:
    Showing hidden files: http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...in+Windows%3F+
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I can't open de replayer, I only can see it on the bottom (see previous picture).

    I've done that what you said, but still the same problem..


    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    This problem is sometimes caused in non-English systems by the replayer speed being set to a value with decimals in the config files. Try opening the replayer and move the replayer speed slider all the way to the right to 5x and then back to the left to 1x. Then close the replayer and restart HM2.

    If you continue to have problems after that, try the following -

    Please close HM2 and delete the holdemmanager.config and HoldemManager.config.bak files.

    Windows 7 path:
    C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\HoldemManager\

    Windows XP path:
    C:\documents and settings\username\application data\HoldemManager\

    If you cannot see the app data folders the information below explains how to show hidden files and folders:
    Showing hidden files: http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...in+Windows%3F+

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I can't open the replayer, it's only on the bottom in real small as you see in the previous picture.
    I've already done the whole thing you said before this, deleting etc.

    What to do now?

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,329

    Default

    It is open but is being displayed outside the borders of your display. This can happen as a result of Windows updates, graphics driver updates, if you added/removed a monitor or edited some of your Windows Display Settings options.

    Please follow this FAQ to fix the problem with windows moving off screen.

    Note: You may have to use the Ctrl key with the Arrow keys or Mouse to get it to start moving.

    If you continue to have problems:

    If you want to reset the replayer to default size/position:

    Close HM2
    Open your holdemmanager.config file from C:\Users\YourName\AppData\Roaming\HoldemManager in a text editor.
    If your Windows is hiding known file extensions the file will simply be called 'holdemmanager'.
    If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory. http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+
    Look for the 'WindowStates' section and delete this line, which should be the first line in that section:

    <Key Name="Replayer" Value="0|396|1027|863|Normal" />
    Save/close the file and restart HM2.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    It is open but is being displayed outside the borders of your display. This can happen as a result of Windows updates, graphics driver updates, if you added/removed a monitor or edited some of your Windows Display Settings options.

    Please follow this FAQ to fix the problem with windows moving off screen.

    Note: You may have to use the Ctrl key with the Arrow keys or Mouse to get it to start moving.

    If you continue to have problems:

    If you want to reset the replayer to default size/position:

    Close HM2
    Open your holdemmanager.config file from C:\Users\YourName\AppData\Roaming\HoldemManager in a text editor.
    If your Windows is hiding known file extensions the file will simply be called 'holdemmanager'.
    If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory. http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+
    Look for the 'WindowStates' section and delete this line, which should be the first line in that section:



    Save/close the file and restart HM2.


    IT WORKED!! THANK YOU SO MUCH!

    I don't know if had anything to do with it, but my replayer didn't work today and also my HUD-setup was totally deleted somehow..
    But its okay. I am happy that the replayer is working again!

    Best regards,
    Roadfiller

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you it did worked!! I am so happy.

    Somehow my replayer didn't work today and also my HUD-setup was dissapeared (deleted?). I can't find my HUD no more, but I made a new one what cost me a few hours.
    But its okay, it is all working again.

    Thank you!


    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    It is open but is being displayed outside the borders of your display. This can happen as a result of Windows updates, graphics driver updates, if you added/removed a monitor or edited some of your Windows Display Settings options.

    Please follow this FAQ to fix the problem with windows moving off screen.

    Note: You may have to use the Ctrl key with the Arrow keys or Mouse to get it to start moving.

    If you continue to have problems:

    If you want to reset the replayer to default size/position:

    Close HM2
    Open your holdemmanager.config file from C:\Users\YourName\AppData\Roaming\HoldemManager in a text editor.
    If your Windows is hiding known file extensions the file will simply be called 'holdemmanager'.
    If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory. http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+
    Look for the 'WindowStates' section and delete this line, which should be the first line in that section:



    Save/close the file and restart HM2.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you it did worked!! I am so happy.

    Somehow my replayer didn't work today and also my HUD-setup was dissapeared (deleted?). I can't find my HUD no more, but I made a new one what cost me a few hours.
    But its okay, it is all working again.

    Thank you!

  9. #9
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,493

    Default

    It doesn't show in the HUD Editor drop list at all? Did you use the default or name it something new?
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Replayer HUD doesn't working / doesn't updating
    By HQuality in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-21-2014, 01:50 PM
  2. Hand replayer doesn't work
    By joppi in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 07:27 PM
  3. Replayer doesn't work
    By frigo in forum Manager General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 08:00 AM
  4. Holdem Manager Replayer doesn't work.
    By FabianW in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 01:11 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-16-2009, 05:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •