Importing HEM2 custom HUD color coding
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    1

    Default Importing HEM2 custom HUD color coding

    So i tried importing my custom HEM2 HUD for zoom and noticed the color coding was off. Is there a way to import the color coding and layout position directly too? Also HEM2 had the option to "hide hero" stats, i can't seem to find it on HEM3, was it removed?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ph4ntom89 View Post
    So i tried importing my custom HEM2 HUD for zoom and noticed the color coding was off. Is there a way to import the color coding ....
    Amaya (PokerStars and Full Tilt) only allow 3 colors to be automatically assigned to a HUD stat. HM3's HUD Editor has a different way of dealing with this color range restriction than HM2's HUD Editor did. HM3 will only color stats based on the first two color ranges and all other stat values will have the default color.

    What you need to do is set just two color conditions under "Color Ranges" and the third color will be the default color for the stat. This is the one set to Foreground for the stat in the HUD Profile Editor - you can change it there to whatever color you would like. The 3 color limit is per stat and not overall so, for example, you can use red/blue/green for VPIP and yellow/purple/pink for PFR e.t.c.

    For example:
    Set Foreground color to Green
    Set first Color Range to Red for 1-30
    Set second Color Range to Yellow for 31-70

    Any number above 70 for that stat will be colored green.

    Quote Originally Posted by ph4ntom89 View Post
    .... and layout position directly too?
    No, you will need to make sure you have the proper preferred seating settings in Stars and HM3 then manually adjust the HM3 HUD Profile panel positions for each seat if you do not like the default HM3 panel positions.

    - By default the HUD components placed on the table are locked in position to avoid accidentally moving the HUD while playing.
    - To move the HUD component boxes to new locations on the table. Please see this FAQ.
    - Hold the Control key and left mouse button while dragging the HUD components to the new location.
    - Once they are positioned how you want them you will want to click the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon and 'Save Layout' or 'Lock & Save Layout'.
    - You can alternatively click the HM3 'HUD' icon and Unlock the HUD to move HUD groups around on the table without the need to hold the control key. This also applies to moving the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon - hold the modifier key to drag it; and also applies when moving mucked cards and board cards. To see the position of all mucked cards, use the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon to enable "Configure Mucked Cards".
    - p.s. The Graphical HUD does not have a lock on the HUD and it is moved using the right mouse button, like HM2. If you want to move the Ring or Line panel indepentently you have to left click the 'HM3' icon at the top of the table and uncheck the 'Lock Panels' option before you use the right mouse button to move a panel for a player.


    Quote Originally Posted by ph4ntom89 View Post
    Also HEM2 had the option to "hide hero" stats, i can't seem to find it on HEM3, was it removed?
    To hide individual stats:

    The easiest way to do this is to export the group, import it, remove the stats from the HUD and set that group to only show for hero and set the original group to show for everyone but hero. See the video example here.

    To hide the entire hero HUD:

    Open the HUD - HUD Editor and choose the 'Profile:' you want to customize from the drop-down menu. Select the group = Default and under Group Properties - set the drop-down menu option to 'Everyone but hero' as shown in this image below. If your HUD has multiple 'Groups' you will want to repeat the process above for all of the other groups in the HUD.


Similar Threads

  1. 7bb HUD - expert HUD config with smart Color Coding for 6-max
    By 7bb HUD in forum 3rd Party Programs Compatible With HM2 or HM1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2014, 07:04 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2012, 05:04 PM
  3. transfer color coding in hud to new computer
    By busmusen in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 11:09 PM
  4. Color coding hud stats????
    By Seanallin99 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 04:41 PM
  5. Color coding for HUD based on stack sizes.
    By pokernoob in forum Share your HUD configurations
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-30-2009, 11:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •