Error importing party poker hands - Invalid pot size
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default Error importing party poker hands - Invalid pot size

    Upgraded to hm3 becasuse hm2 was missing run it twice pot but HM3 isn't importing all the hands aswell

    hm3error.JPG

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,214

    Default

    Please try all the steps in this FAQ. If you continue to have problems please zip and email the problem original hand histories and tournament summaries to us as instructed. Make sure you also include screenshots of your reports/filters and a detailed description by tournament number, session, hole cards, filter, stat, etc. of some of the errors we need to test.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    This errors continues and I don't have a reply yet.

    I figure out the error is in the hands where a player cold POST the big blind. So the hands history has two big blinds like this one:


    ***** Hand History For Game 159683561046263dyk0vh4hu *****
    0.50/1 Texas Holdem Game Table (NL) - Fri Aug 07 17:25:32 EDT 2020
    Table 6-Max NLH [$50-$100 Buy-in] 8 (Real Money) -- Seat 5 is the button
    Total number of players : 6/6
    Seat 1: Hero ($101.50)
    Seat 2: Player3 ($62.82)
    Seat 3: Player4 ($237.12)
    Seat 4: Player5 ($137.86)
    Seat 5: Player6 ($187.96)
    Seat 6: Player1 ($105.07)
    Player1 posts small blind (0.50)
    Hero posts big blind (1)
    Player3 posts big blind (1)

    ** Dealing down cards **
    Dealt to Hero [ 4c, 6d ]
    Player3 raises 1.50 to 2.50
    Player4 folds
    Player5 folds
    Player6 raises 9 to 9
    Player1 folds
    Hero folds
    Player3 calls (6.50)
    ** Dealing Flop ** : [ 8h, 3c, Th ]
    Player3 checks
    Player6 bets (5.55)
    Player3 folds
    ** Summary **
    Main Pot: $18.53 Rake: $0.9700001
    Board: [ 8h, 3c, Th ]
    Hero balance $100.50, lost $1 (folded)
    Player3 balance $53.82, lost $9 (folded)
    Player4 balance $237.12, didn't bet (folded)
    Player5 balance $137.86, didn't bet (folded)
    Player6 balance $197.49, bet $14.55, collected $24.08, net +$9.53
    Player1 balance $104.57, lost $0.50 (folded)

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Still waitin this fix, I figure out it happens when a player POST the big blind, and is in other position.

    Like in the history

    ***** Hand History For Game 159683561046263dyk0vh4hu *****
    0.50/1 Texas Holdem Game Table (NL) - Fri Aug 07 17:25:32 EDT 2020
    Table 6-Max NLH [$50-$100 Buy-in] 8 (Real Money) -- Seat 5 is the button
    Total number of players : 6/6
    Seat 1: Hero ($101.50)
    Seat 2: Player3 ($62.82)
    Seat 3: Player4 ($237.12)
    Seat 4: Player5 ($137.86)
    Seat 5: Player6 ($187.96)
    Seat 6: Player1 ($105.07)
    Player1 posts small blind (0.50)
    Hero posts big blind (1)
    Player3 posts big blind (1)

    ** Dealing down cards **
    Dealt to Hero [ 4c, 6d ]
    Player3 raises 1.50 to 2.50
    Player4 folds
    Player5 folds
    Player6 raises 9 to 9
    Player1 folds
    Hero folds
    Player3 calls (6.50)
    ** Dealing Flop ** : [ 8h, 3c, Th ]
    Player3 checks
    Player6 bets (5.55)
    Player3 folds
    ** Summary **
    Main Pot: $18.53 Rake: $0.9700001
    Board: [ 8h, 3c, Th ]
    Hero balance $100.50, lost $1 (folded)
    Player3 balance $53.82, lost $9 (folded)
    Player4 balance $237.12, didn't bet (folded)
    Player5 balance $137.86, didn't bet (folded)
    Player6 balance $197.49, bet $14.55, collected $24.08, net +$9.53
    Player1 balance $104.57, lost $0.50 (folded)


    If you import this hands it gives the error:

    Invalid pot size (18.53 vs pot: 18.50 rake: 0.97 jpt: 0.00) for hand #159683561046263dyk0vh4hu

  5. #5
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,469

    Default

    Please do as post 2 said.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,214

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonypoker View Post
    This errors continues and I don't have a reply yet.

    I figure out the error is in the hands where a player cold POST the big blind. So the hands history has two big blinds like this one:


    ***** Hand History For Game 159683561046263dyk0vh4hu *****
    0.50/1 Texas Holdem Game Table (NL) - Fri Aug 07 17:25:32 EDT 2020
    Table 6-Max NLH [$50-$100 Buy-in] 8 (Real Money) -- Seat 5 is the button
    Total number of players : 6/6
    Seat 1: Hero ($101.50)
    Seat 2: Player3 ($62.82)
    Seat 3: Player4 ($237.12)
    Seat 4: Player5 ($137.86)
    Seat 5: Player6 ($187.96)
    Seat 6: Player1 ($105.07)
    Player1 posts small blind (0.50)
    Hero posts big blind (1)
    Player3 posts big blind (1)

    ** Dealing down cards **
    Dealt to Hero [ 4c, 6d ]
    Player3 raises 1.50 to 2.50
    Player4 folds
    Player5 folds
    Player6 raises 9 to 9
    Player1 folds
    Hero folds
    Player3 calls (6.50)
    ** Dealing Flop ** : [ 8h, 3c, Th ]
    Player3 checks
    Player6 bets (5.55)
    Player3 folds
    ** Summary **
    Main Pot: $18.53 Rake: $0.9700001
    Board: [ 8h, 3c, Th ]
    Hero balance $100.50, lost $1 (folded)
    Player3 balance $53.82, lost $9 (folded)
    Player4 balance $237.12, didn't bet (folded)
    Player5 balance $137.86, didn't bet (folded)
    Player6 balance $197.49, bet $14.55, collected $24.08, net +$9.53
    Player1 balance $104.57, lost $0.50 (folded)
    This will be fixed in our next beta update as you can see in the attached image. You will receive a prompt to update HM3 any time there is an update available as long as you have enabled the Tools - Settings - General - [x] 'Check for Updates' and [x] 'Prompt for beta updates' options. You can check for new updates via the HM3 - Help - 'Check for updates...' option. You can also check for updates and release notes in our HM3 Releases forum here.

    2020-09-02_09h04_18.png

    You will have to 'force reimport' the hands if importing them to the same database. You will have to 'force reimport' the hands if importing them to the same database. Toggle on the HM3 - Tools - Settings - Import - [x] 'Allow reimport of previously imported hands' then import the files again using the HM3 - File - Import Folder/Files options. See the linked images below:


Similar Threads

  1. invalid data for sample size
    By siweq86 in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2012, 09:29 PM
  2. Replies: 39
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 08:55 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2010, 07:39 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-2010, 11:02 AM
  5. Pot odds party poker
    By BFS in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 02:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •