How do I reset graphical HUD position to default in HM3?
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default How do I reset graphical HUD position to default in HM3?

    Hello, I think I screwed up where all of my graphical locations up.

    In fact, on PokerStars PA, in a 9-seat tournament, my position is always set to the bottom middle of the screen.

    The person sitting in the immediate position to my right, I NEVER see the stats or the HUD for. So I want to reset the position in an attempt to resolve this.

    I found old documents about how to reset the position using HM2, but I haven't found anything related to the graphical HUD position in HM3 back to the default.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,220

    Default

    Close HM3, exit the server icon from the Windows System Tray and view your C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Config\ with Windows File Explorer and Delete the GraphicalHud.config and GraphicalHudNew.config files. If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory. http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+

    If you continue to have problems: Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread and your forum username.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Close HM3, exit the server icon from the Windows System Tray and view your C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Config\ with Windows File Explorer and Delete the GraphicalHud.config and GraphicalHudNew.config files. If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory. http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+

    If you continue to have problems: Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread and your forum username.
    This worked like a charm! Thank you very much for the quick and detailed response!

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,470

    Default

    You are very welcome. Thank you for letting us know it solved your problems. It helps us when crafting future replies to other customers with similar problems.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. HM3 graphical hud panels can't move separately
    By haMMergdv in forum HM3 Bug Reports
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-12-2020, 08:24 AM
  2. Looking for multitabling video using HM3 Graphical HUD
    By random in forum News and Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2019, 06:45 PM
  3. HM3 - Graphical HUD - Winamax
    By realN3bULA1 in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2019, 01:46 AM
  4. Position by Position HUD (Hud that changes by player position)
    By mf_hxc in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-10-2014, 11:50 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 07:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •