Notecaddy Stats not showing on Replayer
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    31

    Default Notecaddy Stats not showing on Replayer

    Hello,
    my NC stats are no longer appearing in replayer HUD.
    It was working fine for the whole month since I installed NC


    All I did was to create custom defs ( just normal cbet MW), then as i was using the replayer, suddenly the HUD stats disappear.
    I tried the following
    1) Reset Notes
    2) Put exception on my firewall/antivirus ( i use Malwarebytes)
    3) Restart computer
    4) Disable/Enable NC.

    Nothing worked so far.
    I can confirm that the definitions are working well since I can analyze a definition and see that all the stats were compiled.

    Thanks,

    Eric

  2. #2
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Hi Roronoa,

    Are you using HM2 or HM3? and what is your NoteCaddy version number (e.g. 2.9.46.0)?

    Could you please upload the stats you created that seemed to make things stop working for you?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Do they work when playing or is just the replayer problem? Because my HM3+NC was working ok, even on this Sunday. But from Monday I am getting Notecaddy error message when starting HM3 and all NC custom stats are blank in my HUD. I didnt change anything between Sunday and Monday.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Like a G6 View Post
    Do they work when playing or is just the replayer problem? Because my HM3+NC was working ok, even on this Sunday. But from Monday I am getting Notecaddy error message when starting HM3 and all NC custom stats are blank in my HUD. I didnt change anything between Sunday and Monday.
    I haven't tried them in-game since I don't want to play without it but unlikely to work in-game too.
    I have a similar time frame as you.

    I was doing some research/studying late at night on Monday and at around 11pm CEST time , NC starts blanking all the stats.
    Last edited by Roronoa; 07-14-2020 at 10:44 AM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have same problem - Notecaddy stats no longer showing in HUD for HEM3. Notecaddy version 2.9.46.0

  6. #6
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    We're looking into this. Roronoa is sending us some information (thank you!) so that we can try to reproduce the issue with his settings, and get his log files to the head developer. The issue doesn't happen to everyone, but if it's happening to several people it's likely not a user issue. I'll keep you guys updated when we know more.

  7. #7
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Are you guys all Omaha players? This issue might be only related to Omaha hands.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default

    100% pure NLHE MTT
    Last edited by Like a G6; 07-15-2020 at 12:12 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Like a G6 View Post
    100% pure NLHE MTT
    Hmm that's odd. NLHE hands are working normally for me in HM3 NC v2.9.46.0, but Omaha hands are not.

    The developers are very aware of this issue and it is a high priority to fix.


    Like a G6, you may want to try resetting your NoteCaddy settings back to factory defaults to see if it resolves your issues. That could be the cause of your NoteCaddy errors.

    To do this:
    Be aware that doing this will change your settings in NoteCaddy back to their default settings. *To do this close HM3 and the server. *Navigate to C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\AppsData\NoteCaddy. *Delete these files (if you don't see some of them it's OK):*

    ActiveColorLayout.xml
    ActiveNoteLayout.xml
    caddylayoutEx.xml
    ​CaddySettings.xml
    default_ActiveColorLayout.xml
    default_ActiveNoteLayout.xml
    default_caddylayoutEx.xml
    default_InactiveColorLayout.xml
    default_InactiveNoteLayout.xml
    defaultmappings.xml
    InactiveColorLayout.xml
    InactiveNoteLayout.xml

    Start HM3 and go back into NoteCaddy. *You can adjust your settings in NoteCaddy -> File -> Settings to your preferences again.

    You will likely want to try resetting and reprocessing your notes in NoteCaddy as well.

    Please let us know if you still have issues.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NotecaddyEdge View Post
    Are you guys all Omaha players? This issue might be only related to Omaha hands.
    yes omaha player here

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2018, 08:04 AM
  2. NoteCaddy stats not showing in HUD
    By CheatSheetKid in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-2017, 01:01 PM
  3. Notecaddy Stats not showing on popup
    By nathanfsu in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2016, 12:10 AM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-10-2014, 10:46 AM
  5. Notecaddy Stats / spark Graph Not showing up
    By 08-15am in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-05-2014, 06:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •