Hero HUD not working with latest update
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    25

    Default Hero HUD not working with latest update

    Not sure if Stars made a new rule or a glitch or what not.

    Also it would be awesome if I could make a different HUD for Hero than the rest of the table.

    EDIT: HUD shows up on table for Hero but all values are 0 etc.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,790

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kerberos View Post
    Not sure if Stars made a new rule or a glitch or what not.
    What games are you playing? Zoom, regular cash, tournament?

    Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and if that does not help then please send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread and your forum username.

    Quote Originally Posted by kerberos View Post
    Also it would be awesome if I could make a different HUD for Hero than the rest of the table.
    The easiest way to do this is to export the group, import it, remove the stats from the HUD and set that group to only show for hero and set the original group to show for everyone but hero. I attached a video showing how to do this.

    See the video here - https://www.dropbox.com/s/2t6k9v2ut5...Group.mp4?dl=0

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    See the video here
    thanks that worked, I mean if HUD for Hero starts again.

    and I am playing ZOOM and am posting a support ticket now.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,790

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kerberos View Post
    thanks that worked, I mean if HUD for Hero starts again.

    and I am playing ZOOM and am posting a support ticket now.
    Are you playing regular tables at the same time? There is a bug with the Stars client, that they are aware of, so for now you should not play regular tables if you are playing Zoom tables.

    We've seen a PokerStars bug where it can stop writing the Zoom seating files HM requires when regular tables are opened. You can verify this for yourself:

    1. Open this folder:

    C:\Users\{Windows Login}\AppData\Local\PokerStars\Audit

    If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+

    2. With HM3 closed start PokerStars and join one Zoom table.

    3. Confirm seating files for the Zoom table appear in the folder in step 1 for each new hand (this is how HM3 knows who is seated).

    4. Open a regular table. Does PokerStars continue to generate seating files for the Zoom table? If not then unfortunately that is a PokerStars issue.

    If you continue to play only Zoom tables and still have problems:

    Make sure you always start HM3 first before you open the PokerStars Client. If you closed PokerStars for any reason and did not close HM3 please close them both and start HM3 before you start PokerStars again.

    On the first run, after an install or an update, you must start the Hold'em Manager 3 HUD BEFORE you launch PokerStars. If PokerStars is open, you must close PokerStars, start the HM3 HUD/Import and then open PokerStars before Zoom HUD will function properly.

    *If the Zoom HUD is not displaying after doing the above, please uninstall PokerStars, rename the associated C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\PokerStars.xx folders. and re-download and install PokerStars as the PokerStars installation is more than likely corrupted and a PokerStars reinstall should resolve the issue.

    If you continue to have problems please tell us which ps.xx skin you play on and what the client/server version numbers are and send the logs/files as instructed below:

    Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...roubleshooting - and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ in a new support ticket.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I always open HM3 and let it get open, then stars, then start HUD/import, wait a few seconds to let that get running THEN launch zoom tables. Old habits from past HM issues.

    If I close stars with intention to play again later I usually just restart my whole laptop. Again, old habits.

    I am not playing regular tables at the same time.

    Just installed the latest update and still having an issue.

    I started a support ticket yesterday. As for PS Skins I am using the old not the aurora. As for version numbers I dont know what those are.
    Last edited by kerberos; 06-28-2020 at 09:29 AM.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    25

    Default

    works fine on Zoom with out antes.

    Also works fine on cash tables with antes.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have the same problem with winamax.fr since the last update.
    My HUD (hero) value is at 0 but the hud value of my opponent works correctly...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Ever since the last update the same HUD problem for me.
    I'm playing iPoker, stats display for all players except hero (me), stats show as 0. Even in the hand viewer no hero stats only other players.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Ok same problem here on Winamax but not on Pokerstars.fr,i will open 888 tables later on if i have the same issue i will edit my post

  10. #10
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,357

    Default

    Please reproduce the problem and:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site visible in the screen shot.

    b) Click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu, or from the 'Help' menu at the top, and send your logs and config files with a detailed description of the problem.
    - Send the screenshots in the same/new support ticket the Send Feedback system generated for this issue. Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page.
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31). It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-2015, 11:46 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2015, 06:34 PM
  3. FTP rush HUD not working after latest update
    By ablazer in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 01-11-2015, 10:40 AM
  4. Rush HUD not working after latest update
    By monnieman in forum General Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-20-2013, 02:27 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2012, 06:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •