What Next? HM2 Not Respomding
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53

    Default What Next? HM2 Not Respomding

    Getting this too often now. Would say every 5-10 mins 3 tabling Zoom.
    All my table screens turn black with just HUD stats visible. HM2 not responding.
    Not been too bad 1 or 2 tabling zoom but 3 is a nightmare.
    Have latest version (i think) and have allowed HEM through Windows Def firewall.

    Running Windows 8.1

    Any layman's advice welcomed. Have lived with it til now but just had AA on 2 tables and the darn thing froze :/

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,275

    Default

    I'm really sorry and I know there is nothing more frustrating than having issues like this when trying to play. I hope i can help you resolve this quickly.

    a) What is your hard drive model, RAM and CPU? You can find this in your Control Panel - System - Device Manager. Sometimes lower spec PC's can contribute to lagging but that is not to say we can't still improve it further.

    Are you running Notecaddy also and do you have many definitions or use any of the NC Edge or NC Advantage packages? Those can also have an impact on large database with large definitions. If you do I would suggest reading this thread which will help improve the performance when using NC - http://wiki.assaultware.com/NoteCadd...provement.ashx

    You can also try the steps in the following AJA Performance Guide - http://www.notecaddy.com/NoteCaddy%2...ide%20v1.2.pdf

    How big is your database and how many hero hands are in the database? If you have a large database you can try to edit the hm2 config file to force HM2 to use more or less RAM and see if it helps. Here is a text document with instructions if you want to try that also - http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloa...kingSetCap.txt

    If none of that helps:*Does it help if you try disabling Note Caddy? Open HUD Settings, make sure you are on the HUD Designer tab, and uncheck "Show Caddy notes in HUD." Restart HM2.

    b) In the meantime while you reply with those details I have a couple of things you can try that will improve the performance of your PC in general and may help if this scanning is the cause of the issues you're seeing.

    Please check these 2 FAQs and try all the steps there to see if they help:
    - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...%28Firewall%29 - Resolves issues where security software continually try to scan files and processes which can slow down your PC
    - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...rts+%26+HUD%29 - General tips and solutions for performance issues


    c) A few other things you could try to see if it helps when playing:
    - Does it help you disable the Settings > General Settings > Miscellaneous > [ ] 'Automatically Refresh' option and restart HM2?
    - Try leaving HM2 on the 'Home' tab when playing.
    - Try picking a villain in the reports that only has a few hands in your database instead of your hero and restart HM2.
    - Try creating a new smaller database with just hands from the past 1 or 2 months to use when playing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...y+played+hands


    d) If you continue to have problems, please reproduce the problem, describe exactly what you were doing, and attach your new \HM2logs folder -
    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Thanks for the reply.
    My system is: Intel Core i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz 2.40 GHz
    6.0 GB RAM
    64bit operating
    No idea of HD make/model but laptop is HP and HD ID = ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB

    Notecaddy is showing in my HUD for each player but tbh I never use this. I find my own notes and stats superior. Is the way you mentioned the best way to completely disable notecaddy or is there a way to uninstall?

    Have 60k hands total so not a great deal.

    I will work through the links you sent when i get chance tyvm. If you could answer re notecaddy though I'll start there as it may just cure me

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Update:
    Disabled notecaddy and just played 200 hands uninterrupted, 2 tabling Maybe that worked. Will see how it goes thank you.
    Does disabling notecaddy activate rungood? +5 buyins in 200 hands haha

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,572

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cottlad View Post
    ...

    Notecaddy is showing in my HUD for each player but tbh I never use this. I find my own notes and stats superior. Is the way you mentioned the best way to completely disable notecaddy or is there a way to uninstall?
    ...
    Disabling NC in the HUD Editor is the only way to disable NC.

    Quote Originally Posted by cottlad View Post
    Update:
    Disabled notecaddy and just played 200 hands uninterrupted, 2 tabling Maybe that worked. Will see how it goes thank you.
    Does disabling notecaddy activate rungood? +5 buyins in 200 hands haha
    Good to hear.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Yak! Too good to be true. Am still freezing when 3/4 tabling zoom even with NC disabled. I'll start working through links above. Anything you suggest trying first? I'm guessing the notecaddy performance guide is redundant to me if disabled?

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Update!!
    Just played 1k hands 4 tabling zoom and all OK. Kaboom!
    I was a little dumb as I had some virus software in the background that I thought was dormant. Anyways I uninstalled the following and all is perfect now.
    Adaware, MalwareBytes & Spybot.
    Hopefully this might be useful to some other idiots

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,572

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cottlad View Post
    Update!!
    Just played 1k hands 4 tabling zoom and all OK. Kaboom!
    I was a little dumb as I had some virus software in the background that I thought was dormant. Anyways I uninstalled the following and all is perfect now.
    Adaware, MalwareBytes & Spybot.
    Hopefully this might be useful to some other idiots
    Thanks for the update. Anyone of those 3 on their own could cause those performance issues. If you had sent us your logs as requested in step d of the first reply, uninstalling those would have likely been the first thing we suggested.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2016, 07:01 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-12-2013, 06:25 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2013, 08:47 AM
  4. ETA for HM2 next release?
    By Hamlet in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-2012, 03:15 AM
  5. Any eta on the next HM2 patch?
    By melles in forum HM2 Releases
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-01-2011, 12:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •