Can't edit Ignition tournament in HM3
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation Can't edit Ignition tournament in HM3

    I've played an initial tournament on Ignition with the beta Ignition hand grabber for tournaments, and it has pulled in the hands correctly but I'm unable to edit the details of the tournament. If I right click and select Edit I get the pop-up menu and can change the values of entries, but when I click OK nothing changes in the actual tournament entry.

    I'm running HM3 v3.1.9.5853

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,262

    Default

    Please update to our latest stable version of HM3 from this link - https://www.holdemmanager.com/downlo...channel=stable

    If you continue to have problems: Please reproduce the problem and click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu (or from the 'Help' menu at the top), or choose 'Yes' if prompted to submit an error report, and send your logs and config files with a detailed step by step description of the problem that we can use to try and reproduce the problem.

    If you are unable to send the logs via the automated system for any reason you can collect and send the logs manually - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...les-to-support

    Does it show they change and then they change back?
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Alright, I sent the logs/bug report through HM3. It doesn't show any change, like clicking 'OK' immediately causes an error and the tournament entry isn't changed at all. If I close HM3 after this it does say there were errors logged, so hopefully the log helps.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,549

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phox View Post
    Alright, I sent the logs/bug report through HM3. It doesn't show any change, like clicking 'OK' immediately causes an error and the tournament entry isn't changed at all. If I close HM3 after this it does say there were errors logged, so hopefully the log helps.
    I had no problems trying to edit one of my Ignition tournaments. If you create a new database and import hands to that database can you edit them?

    Please try to create a new small/test database: File - New Database* then manually import some hands via File - Import Folder - from C:\HM2Archive and/or C:\HM3Archive.

    *Please do not create your HM3 Database in a sub-folder of any cloud file hosting service (Dropbox, OneDrive, Google Drive, etc) as it can cause database corruptions because it will constantly be syncing the database to the cloud while you are playing/importing.* You can configure HM3 to archive any auto imported hand history files to a cloud file hosting service folder if you choose to as that will not affect the SQLite database in any way, and you can obviously store any HM3 database backup files you create in a cloud folder instead of the default path HM3 suggests when backing up databases.


    Quote Originally Posted by SaraClaros View Post
    It worked for me without any problem, will it be some issue of the initial configuration of the installation?

    It is most likely something specific to the OP's database, but I haven't seen his log files yet.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I created a new database and tried importing hands from the HM3Archive folder but nothing happens. It seems to process for a second, but then no cash or tournament hands are imported. I also played a new tournament on Ignition with the new database and it has the same problem.

    On the storage front, I'm using an internal storage HDD that holds VM images and the HM2 and HM3 Archive folders with the databases.
    Last edited by phox; 05-23-2020 at 06:29 PM.

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,549

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phox View Post
    I created a new database and tried importing hands from the HM3Archive folder but nothing happens. It seems to process for a second, but then no cash or tournament hands are imported. I also played a new tournament on Ignition with the new database and it has the same problem.
    a) Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link with a link to this thread and your forum username. Please reproduce the problem and attach a set of log files and a screenshot and detailed description of the issue in the support ticket you created.

    b) Please zip and email the original problem hand histories and tournament summaries to us as instructed at the bottom of this FAQ.

    Make sure you also include screenshots of your reports/filters and a detailed description by tournament number, session, hole cards, filter, stat, etc. of some of the errors we need to test.

    Quote Originally Posted by phox View Post
    On the storage front, I'm using an internal storage HDD that holds VM images and the HM2 and HM3 Archive folders with the databases.
    I do not understand what this means. You are using HM3 on a MAC with Windows and everything poker related running in a VM?

    Holdem Manager 3 requires the \Documents folder to be a local folder and not a shared folder.

    To use HM3 with Parallels, you have to disable shared \Documents folder between OS X and Windows.

    Please follow the guide from their website with possible solutions:
    https://kb.parallels.com/en/112983

    Specifically:
    2. Isolate Windows from Mac to exclude Mac OS X influence. (Virtual Machine > Configure… > Options > Security > check on Isolate Mac from Windows)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Alright, I created the ticket and followed the steps you gave. I'm saying I have VDI (Virtualbox) images on the hard drive along with the databases, but the host OS I'm using is Windows. I'm not sure if expandable images would interfere with the databases or not.

Similar Threads

  1. HM3 ver and Ignition hand grabber
    By proud in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-17-2020, 10:02 AM
  2. HM3 not catching hands for tournaments (Ignition Poker)
    By Beysik3111 in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2019, 06:49 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-30-2018, 07:02 PM
  4. Ignition known hole cards HM3
    By outfit in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2018, 07:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •