Graphical HUD on Ignition
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    5

    Default Graphical HUD on Ignition

    Does the graphical HUD work on Ignition? I've never seemed to get it to work. I read that it works on all sites with the default theme; does that mean I have to have the default deck and background? Is there a minimum hand number before it will display?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,557

    Default

    It should work from what I see in our developer ticket system, with the exception of this known bug:

    HMT-5025
    Graphical HUD - Table HUD [ ] 'Lock Panels option doesn't work at WPN or IGN


    We did just release a new update for our Ignition Hand Grabber (IHG) app but that was to address the missing table numbers in the file names which was causing issues with the HUD totaling stats for Hero, and no table names being known in the reports.

    - Close your poker clients, close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.
    - Restart HM3 and make sure HM3 and the HM3 Server (Auto Import/HUD) is fully started.
    - Check the HM3 - Apps - Ignition Hand Grabber (IHG) - 'Status' to be sure you have 1.0.18 installed.
    - Launch your poker client(s).


    HM3 and the HM3 Server/HUD, and the Ignition Hand Grabber (IHG) app processes must always be started before you open the Ignition poker client software. If the Ignition poker client is closed for any reason you must shut down HM3 and restart it fully again.

    - Close your poker clients, close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.
    - Start HM3 and wait for the HM3 server to start. You will know it has started when the 'Start HUD' button switches to say 'Stop HUD'. If that doesn't happen then you can start it via the HM3 - File - 'Start Auto Import' option.
    - Once the HM3 HUD/Server is fully running you can then start the Ignition client.

    Take a seat at one table, allow the HUD to appear before you open a second table and wait for the HUD to appear there before opening a third e.t.c.

    If you then have any problem with import errors or a HUD not appearing:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems.
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site - https://time.is/ - visible in the screen shot.

    b) Click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu, or from the 'Help' menu at the top, and send your logs and config files with a detailed description of the problem.
    - Send the screenshots in the same/new support ticket the Send Feedback system generated for this issue. Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page - https://support.holdemmanager.com/user/mytickets/
    - Select all the hands for this session in the 'Sessions' report with the Ctrl+A keys then right-click - 'Export' those hands and zip/attach them as well. We need the grabbed and exported versions of these hands to compare with the logs to look for name mismatches.
    - Close HM3 and exit the HM3 Server then save a copy of the original Hand history for the table/session with the issue and zip/attach those also.*
    * All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31). It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for multitabling video using HM3 Graphical HUD
    By random in forum News and Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2019, 06:45 PM
  2. HM3 - Graphical HUD - Winamax
    By realN3bULA1 in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2019, 01:46 AM
  3. HEM3 Beta - Zoom Graphical HUD issue
    By Smaugtd in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2019, 07:46 PM
  4. Graphical bug with hud on winamax
    By Patkiller in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 10:50 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 07:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •