minimum sample size for HUD stats to show
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default minimum sample size for HUD stats to show

    Why is HM3 missing this option? In HM2 it was called something like minimum sample size or minimum opportunities. I could choose for every stat that it will only show if the opportunities for it were at least 10+ or something. Its pretty annoying to have a lot of stats showing 0, 50, 100 because of small sample size. Its much better if I can just have those not show anything and start working only with at least 10 or more opportunities.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,665

    Default

    This feature request has been documented in detail and provided to the developers for future consideration. *

    HMT-3214
    Add stat specific 'Min Samples' filter to HUD Editor - Item Properties (HM2 Feature)


    If you want to be notified if/when it is added please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-3214 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi, are there any updates on this case?

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,665

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas13 View Post
    Hi, are there any updates on this case?
    No, this will not be possible until sometime after the developers have created our 'HUD 2.0' engine for HM3 which is going to be a major project to redesign the HUD engine from scratch.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    31

    Default

    It's been over a year, is there any news?

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,665

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tese View Post
    It's been over a year, is there any news?
    I do not have an estimate for if/when this feature will be resolved. This feature request has been documented in detail and provided to the developers for future consideration. *If you want to be notified if/when it is added please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-3214 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

Similar Threads

  1. [HELP] Minimum sample size ???
    By DonPablo in forum Share your HM2 HUD Configurations
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2013, 10:10 PM
  2. HUD: Show sample size for stats.
    By Stasek in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 09:40 PM
  3. minimum hands to show stats
    By pkinet in forum Share your HUD configurations
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 08:35 PM
  4. stats with minimum pot size?
    By Ron200 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2009, 11:17 PM
  5. How to set minimum limit of hands before stats show?
    By bearnet2001 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2008, 09:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •