Popup Error (Cash Edge Ultimate HUD)
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default Popup Error (Cash Edge Ultimate HUD)

    Whenever I click on a badge, a popup appears similar to the one in the image below. This popup remains on the screen and cannot be exited. The Notecaddy window also freezes. Each time this happens, I need to forcibly exit HM3 using Task Manager and restart HM3. Stopping & starting the HUD does not affect the popup. The hand summaries (the right-facing arrow at the rightmost-edge) do not function, either.

    NCPopUp.JPG
    Last edited by john2; 05-17-2020 at 12:45 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    Whenever I click on a badge, a popup appears similar to the one in the image below. This popup remains on the screen and cannot be exited. The Notecaddy window also freezes. Each time this happens, I need to forcibly exit HM3 using Task Manager and restart HM3. Stopping & starting the HUD does not affect the popup. The hand summaries (the right-facing arrow at the rightmost-edge) do not function, either.

    NCPopUp.JPG
    For me if I click on the badge popup it goes away. You say it cannot be exited, so I assume you tried clicking on it, right?

    When you say "NoteCaddy window" are you referring to the actual NoteCaddy app? And that the entire NoteCaddy app freezes when you open a Badge popup? Does this happen for you always? or just sometimes after playing for a while?

    Can you clarify a little more what you mean by the "hand summaries (right-facing arrow at rightmost edge)"? Maybe a screenshot of it would help if it's not too much trouble.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default

    I guess I have a selective memory, as this doesn't happen every time. Perhaps it's after the HUD has been on for a length of time. (Actually, it just happened again after displaying the HUD for about five minutes. This time I was able to exit HM3 normally.)

    Yes, when this occurs and I click on it, nothing happens.

    Also, when this occurs, the NC main window (app) freezes.

    Here's what I mean by the right arrow and "hand summaries". It's simply a function of NC freezing up. (as is the persistent popup)

    Right-arrow.png
    Last edited by john2; 05-17-2020 at 01:23 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    I guess I have a selective memory, as this doesn't happen every time. Perhaps it's after the HUD has been on for a length of time. (Actually, it just happened again after displaying the HUD for about five minutes.)

    Yes, when this occurs and I click on it, nothing happens.

    Also, when this occurs, the NC main window (app) freezes.

    Here's what I mean by the right arrow and "hand summaries". It's simply a function of NC freezing up. (as is the persistent popup)

    Right-arrow.png
    When it happens again could you please click on "SEND FEEDBACK" in HM3 (https://i.imgur.com/j8Yqtoe.png) immediately when it occurs? Be sure have these checked: "Include Log Files" and "Include Configuration Files". If you can put a link to this thread in the feedback box, it will be helpful to the team.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Log files sent. Thank you.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default

    When I sent the logs through "Send Feedback", I left the "Category" and "Subcategory" as the default values...so it was sent as a "Suggestion".

  7. #7
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    When I sent the logs through "Send Feedback", I left the "Category" and "Subcategory" as the default values...so it was sent as a "Suggestion".
    Your logs have been received, and are being reviewed to find the issue. Thank you

  8. #8
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    When I sent the logs through "Send Feedback", I left the "Category" and "Subcategory" as the default values...so it was sent as a "Suggestion".
    Hi john2,

    Is the issue still happening for you in the latest NC version? (2.9.37.0)

    I'm trying to replicate it but I can't. Played for >1 hour and clicked through many popups and badges, but still can't get it to freeze up.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-15-2020, 05:45 AM
  2. How do you delete a Cash Game Entry? How import Ultimate Bet HH?
    By StrikingEagle in forum Manager General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-14-2009, 03:57 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2009, 08:06 PM
  4. Does Ultimate Bet support HEM? Does HEM support Ultimate Bet?
    By StrikingEagle in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 11:37 AM
  5. My HUD stat is lost off the edge of table
    By mak in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2008, 12:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •