Notecaddy Not Updating With Newly Imported Hands.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    90

    Default Notecaddy Not Updating With Newly Imported Hands.

    1. Notecaddy is not adding notes for newly imported hands. In the "Creating Notes" tab, I need to press "Stop" then "Start" in order to force it to process imported hands. How do I change this behavior?

    2. If I accidentally "X" out the "Creating Notes" tab, how do I make it reappear?

  2. #2
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    968

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    1. Notecaddy is not adding notes for newly imported hands. In the "Creating Notes" tab, I need to press "Stop" then "Start" in order to force it to process imported hands. How do I change this behavior?

    2. If I accidentally "X" out the "Creating Notes" tab, how do I make it reappear?
    Hi john2,

    1. That's interesting, I didn't hear about that issue, but I will test it today. Thanks for mentioning it.

    2. If you click "Create notes for unprocessed hands based on active definitions" it will begin to process notes, doing the same thing as "Start". https://i.imgur.com/QhMiq1V.png

  3. #3
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    968

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NotecaddyEdge View Post
    Hi john2,

    1. That's interesting, I didn't hear about that issue, but I will test it today. Thanks for mentioning it.

    2. If you click "Create notes for unprocessed hands based on active definitions" it will begin to process notes, doing the same thing as "Start". https://i.imgur.com/QhMiq1V.png
    For #1. This seems to be working fine for me. I think maybe you're expecting it show differently than it does though? While NC is working it will show like this https://i.imgur.com/NxQavVP.png, but notes are still being processed as hands come in. You should see the note count increase as new hands are imported and processed.

    Please let me know if you are experiencing something different.
    Last edited by NotecaddyEdge; 05-16-2020 at 10:20 AM.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    90

    Default

    That's what I'm saying...the hands do not process as they are coming in.

    For example, I left HM3 and a poker site on overnight to illustrate.

    Notecaddy still displayed "Notes added: 7548", which was the number of notes it had added last time I forced stop and re-start last night.

    Here is the image from the forced stop/start today after leaving it running. Notice that it needs to process 1540 hands that were not processed since last night:

    NC01.JPG

    And after it's finished importing:

    NC02.JPG

    As I said, I leave Notecaddy in the "Start" mode (as shown in the bottom image), yet it does not process notes as hands are coming in.

  5. #5
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    968

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    That's what I'm saying...the hands do not process as they are coming in.

    For example, I left HM3 and a poker site on overnight to illustrate.

    Notecaddy still displayed "Notes added: 7548", which was the number of notes it had added last time I forced stop and re-start last night.

    Here is the image from the forced stop/start today after leaving it running. Notice that it needs to process 1540 hands that were not processed since last night:

    NC01.JPG

    And after it's finished importing:

    NC02.JPG

    As I said, I leave Notecaddy in the "Start" mode (as shown in the bottom image), yet it does not process notes as hands are coming in.
    I see that you are on PokerBros. Maybe the issue is related to that. I'm not on PokerBros, so I can't test it unless I sign up.

    Do you play any other sites? If so, could you play a few hands and see if the "Notes added" number changes as hands come in? That way we'll be able to determine if the issue is in fact with PokerBros, or if it's something else.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    90

    Default

    I tested this with WPN for a while and it does the same thing.

  7. #7
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    968

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    I tested this with WPN for a while and it does the same thing.
    Are you using HM2 or HM3? If you're using HM3 there was a new version of NC released a few hours ago, does the issue still happen for you?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    90

    Default

    I'm using HM3...It is working correctly now.

  9. #9
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    968

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    I'm using HM3...It is working correctly now.
    Ok, glad to hear it

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    90

    Default

    I hate to say it, but I'm having this problem again.

    EDIT: Note generation is also freezing when I stop/start (see image)

    freeze.JPG
    Last edited by john2; 05-24-2020 at 02:49 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Bovada - Hands being imported but HUD not updating
    By babaloos in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2015, 09:27 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2012, 05:08 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 12:49 AM
  4. Can't see newly imported hands
    By supernova in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 06:23 PM
  5. Newly installed HM wont open
    By Charlie in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-04-2009, 08:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •