ZOOM stats
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ZOOM stats

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    46

    Default ZOOM stats

    Zoom stats not showing for PS. Everything else works perfectly. something I need to do to get it working?

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    Make sure you always start HM3 first before you open the PokerStars Client. If you closed PokerStars for any reason and did not close HM3 please close them both and start HM3 before you start PokerStars again.

    On the first run, after an install or an update, you must start the Hold'em Manager 3 HUD BEFORE you launch PokerStars. If PokerStars is open, you must close PokerStars, start the HM3 HUD/Import and then open PokerStars before Zoom HUD will function properly.

    *If the Zoom HUD is not displaying after doing the above, please uninstall PokerStars, rename the associated C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\PokerStars.xx folders. and re-download and install PokerStars as the PokerStars installation is more than likely corrupted and a PokerStars reinstall should resolve the issue.

    If you continue to have problems please tell us which ps.xx skin you play on and what the client/server version numbers are and send the logs/files as instructed below:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site - https://time.is/ - visible in the screen shot.
    - Close HM3 and the Holdem Manager Server icon in the system tray. *
    - If it is not running or fully launched please open your Windows Task Manager and right-click - End Task on 'Holdem Manager 3', *'HM3 HUD' and 'HoldemManager.Server' if you see them. *
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*

    b)*Click Start - All Apps - Holdem Manager 3 - 'Copy HM3 Log Files to Desktop'

    c) Then zip and attach** all (Ctrl+A - Right-Click - Send to - Compressed (zipped) folder) files in that folder to this same support ticket with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you are having. *Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page - https://support.holdemmanager.com/user/mytickets/
    *
    * All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31).* It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.

    **If the attachment is larger than 10MB please upload them to a file hosting site like or dropbox, then right-click - 'copy dropbox link' and paste the download link directly into the support ticket email. *If you have any problems with dropbox please try using google drive or filedropper.com instead.
    - https://help.dropbox.com/files-folde...utside-dropbox
    - https://support.google.com/drive/ans...DDesktop&hl=en
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    46

    Default

    I have tired restarting computer, starting hud before pokerstars no luck. If I do a pokestars reinstall will I loose my settings?

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaBump91 View Post
    I have tired restarting computer, starting hud before pokerstars no luck. If I do a pokestars reinstall will I loose my settings?
    Your pokerstars settings will be reset to default, your HM2/3 settings will not be affected.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Is there any other reason HUD doesnt show for Zoom but it does for every other cash format? Dont really want to uninstall & loose settings

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaBump91 View Post
    Is there any other reason HUD doesnt show for Zoom but it does for every other cash format? Dont really want to uninstall & loose settings
    We can't know what might be causing the HUD problems unless you send us the logs, screenshots and hands from a session as we instructed previously - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...roubleshooting

    The logs will tell us if you actually need to reinstall stars or not. Even if you do have to reinstall stars you will still have your old settings files in the renamed folder if you follow those instructions. If the reinstall doesn't fix it you can simply copy/paste the old settings files from the renamed stars folder to the new stars folder. There are only a handful of stars settings that might be affected like your hand history folder, preferred seating, general gameplay settings, etc.

    If you continue to have problems: Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    We can't know what might be causing the HUD problems unless you send us the logs, screenshots and hands from a session as we instructed previously - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...roubleshooting

    The logs will tell us if you actually need to reinstall stars or not. Even if you do have to reinstall stars you will still have your old settings files in the renamed folder if you follow those instructions. If the reinstall doesn't fix it you can simply copy/paste the old settings files from the renamed stars folder to the new stars folder. There are only a handful of stars settings that might be affected like your hand history folder, preferred seating, general gameplay settings, etc.

    If you continue to have problems: Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and reproduce the issue then send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ with a link to this forum thread.
    ok thanks. sent in the ticket.

Similar Threads

  1. HUD works on HU CAP Zoom but not HU Deep Zoom
    By wiiiit in forum General Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-06-2015, 11:15 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 02:25 PM
  3. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 05-08-2013, 08:25 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2012, 11:18 PM
  5. mix stars zoom and non-zoom hands
    By V777 in forum German Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-29-2012, 05:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •