Notecaddy Coaching Pack installation - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    919

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    No, both say that they are not licensed to me.

    Since it was back in 2011, I'm not sure how I paid, but it was using my current email address/HM2 license. I have a several old emails corresponding with Alan about the package, none of which actually show I bought it.

    One also contained a link to a post of mine in the 2+2 support thread:

    https://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/s...&postcount=208

    https://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/s...&postcount=209
    Can you contact Alan to see if he'll enter you in for the package that you purchased, so that you're eligible to use it? I would enter you in for it if I could, but I do not have that access.

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    A few questions:

    1. To your knowledge are there any (more modern) HUDs similar to the AJA Dynamic HUD? What do the upcoming coaching packs for HM3 look like and when might they arrive?

    2. Do current NotecaddyEdge coaching packs work with HM3? (i.e. The AJA Dynamic HUD and/or NotecaddyEdge Breakthrough)

    3. Does HM3 run Notecaddy HUDs more efficiently?
    Last edited by john2; 05-08-2020 at 03:18 AM.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Alan responded and we got everything straightened out.

    Thank you for your help. (Still would appreciate your response to the questions in the prior post!)

  4. #14
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    919

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    A few questions:

    1. To your knowledge are there any (more modern) HUDs similar to the AJA Dynamic HUD? What do the upcoming coaching packs for HM3 look like and when might they arrive?

    2. Do current NotecaddyEdge coaching packs work with HM3? (i.e. The AJA Dynamic HUD and/or NotecaddyEdge Breakthrough)

    3. Does HM3 run Notecaddy HUDs more efficiently?
    Hi john2,

    1. I've been working a bit on getting NCE Breakthrough fully ported over to HM3 (and making some improvements that HM3 allows for). Look for it to be ready in a couple of weeks hopefully.

    2. The only NCE packs that are working really well in HM3 so far are the Ultimate and MTT packages. They are fully converted for HM3 and are free in the HM3 NoteCaddy.

    3. I think there are great performance improvements in HM3 and NC.

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    I purchased HM3 and I am toying with the Ultimate coaching pack. Looks great so far!
    Last edited by john2; 05-08-2020 at 02:11 PM.

  6. #16
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    919

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    I purchased HM3 and I am toying with the Ultimate coaching pack. Looks great so far!
    Thank you!

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    I currently cannot access HM3, as it is not starting. I am consulting with support about that issue.

    So I tried HM2 again. I tried re-importing the AJA HUD, but again get a licensing error, as shown in the attached illustration.

    When I contacted Alan, he told me that my license was already active in his system and that he "sent" an install package. The "send" came through in HM3 at the time, but I had to install AJA HUD manually in HM2. However, it did work.

    But once again, I am getting the licensing error in HM2.

    coachpack.JPG

  8. #18
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    919

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    I currently cannot access HM3, as it is not starting. I am consulting with support about that issue.

    So I tried HM2 again. I tried re-importing the AJA HUD, but again get a licensing error, as shown in the attached illustration.

    When I contacted Alan, he told me that my license was already active in his system and that he "sent" an install package. The "send" came through in HM3 at the time, but I had to install AJA HUD manually in HM2. However, it did work.

    But once again, I am getting the licensing error in HM2.

    coachpack.JPG
    Hi john2,

    If you can't get into NC on HM3, please see this link: https://forums.holdemmanager.com/sho...d.php?t=541576. It might be the resolution you need.

    Regarding the AJA coaching package, I'm not sure I entirely understand the issue. From what I'm reading you installed the package successfully in HM2. But now you are trying to install it again and are getting the licensing error? It doesn't make sense that that would happen unless your HM2 license key changed, or your license is not active anymore. Did you try writing Alan about the issue? He is the one who can check your license in the system.

  9. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    I may have been a bit confused.

    I purchased HM3 after I had sent Alan an email and after I was unsuccessful at installing the AJA HUD in HM2.

    So what I should have said is that my license works in HM3, but it doesn't work in HM2. (This is not important now: see below)

    I am attempting to port the AJA HUD to HM3, but I don't know that it's possible. There are several "missing stats" in the popups and this includes all badges.

    I'm guessing that internal edits need to be done to these stats and it's not possible to port the HUD into HM3?

  10. #20
    Senior Member NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    919

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2 View Post
    I may have been a bit confused.

    I purchased HM3 after I had sent Alan an email and after I was unsuccessful at installing the AJA HUD in HM2.

    So what I should have said is that my license works in HM3, but it doesn't work in HM2. (This is not important now: see below)

    I am attempting to port the AJA HUD to HM3, but I don't know that it's possible. There are several "missing stats" in the popups and this includes all badges.

    I'm guessing that internal edits need to be done to these stats and it's not possible to port the HUD into HM3?
    Hi john2,

    To install the package and hopefully fix the "missing stats" issue you're having in HM3 try this:
    1. Make inactive and then delete the NoteCaddy definitions for this package in the HM3 NoteCaddy.
    2. In NoteCaddy go to "Manage My Ultimate Packs". In here you should see the AJA package. Check it and click Next.
    3. A couple of minutes after installing the package this way you might get a HM3 HUD imported into HM3 automatically if there was one created for this pack. If that happens, be sure to use that HUD. If there is no HUD that gets imported into HM3, then try importing the latest version into HM3 from your desktop folder "NoteCaddy Coaching Pack Files".

Similar Threads

  1. NoteCaddy Coaching Pack reainstall
    By wolf25 in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2018, 09:33 PM
  2. Coaching pack trial
    By Macevd in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2015, 02:06 PM
  3. New coaching pack
    By Macevd in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2015, 07:39 AM
  4. How to make a coaching pack?
    By rasinv in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 02:57 PM
  5. Question about .n2d files. How to make a coaching pack?
    By Parrakatroll in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 03:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •