HUD Popups
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: HUD Popups

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default HUD Popups

    Hello,

    Is it possible to copy the popups from one HUD to another?

    Let's say I have HUD1 and HUD2.
    HUD2 was created based on HUD1 but in the meantime, some popups were updated.

    When going back to HUD1 do we need to redo all the changes to the popups in HUD2?

    Many thanks!

    __________________________

    EDIT: Just noticed we can export and then import the popup to a different HUD. Although this serves the purpose I'd say a "copy" feature would be the ideal.
    EDIT2: Still on the HUD topic: is it possible to delete the pre-configured HUDs? I get the popup to confirm the deletion but it doesn't get deleted.
    Last edited by IuriTPena; 04-28-2020 at 01:51 PM.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,810

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IuriTPena View Post
    Hello,

    Is it possible to copy the popups from one HUD to another?

    Let's say I have HUD1 and HUD2.
    HUD2 was created based on HUD1 but in the meantime, some popups were updated.

    When going back to HUD1 do we need to redo all the changes to the popups in HUD2?

    Many thanks!

    __________________________

    EDIT: Just noticed we can export and then import the popup to a different HUD. Although this serves the purpose I'd say a "copy" feature would be the ideal.
    HM3 will not list all available popups as an option to use on any/every HUD like HM2 did.* You have to open the HUD - HUD Editor and choose the 'Profile:' that has the popups you want to use on another HUD then click the 'Popup Groups' in the upper right corner.* Choose the popup you want to export from the 'Group' list window on the left then click the 'disk' icon/button to the right of the 'Delete' button and export the popup/group.* Then you change the 'Profile:' and repeat the process to import that popup/group to the other profile - https://www.dropbox.com/s/zkbzh9f1xq...mport.mp4?dl=0

    Quote Originally Posted by IuriTPena View Post
    EDIT2: Still on the HUD topic: is it possible to delete the pre-configured HUDs? I get the popup to confirm the deletion but it doesn't get deleted.
    Unfortunately this is not possible currently. This issue has been documented in detail and provided to the developers to resolve.

    HMT-4325: Allow users to delete HUD Profiles they don't need/use (Missing HM2 Feature)

    If you want to be notified when it is fixed please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-4325 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

Similar Threads

  1. Popups inside popups
    By jayfo in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-05-2016, 09:43 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2012, 03:07 PM
  3. Ongame HUD interferes with Ladbrokes popups
    By Brian in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 06:34 PM
  4. HUD popups vs EVR
    By smf in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2008, 12:55 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •