HUD not working on Pokerstars Zoom (parallel to 4 regular cash tables)
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default HUD not working on Pokerstars Zoom (parallel to 4 regular cash tables)

    Hi all,

    When I play 4 regular cash tables HUD is working fine on them. When I add a Zoom table, the Zoom table won't get the HUD. How can I fix that?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,738

    Default

    Does it work if you open 1 zoom table first then open your 4 reg tables?

    Does it work if you play 1 reg table then 1 zoom table? I tested our new beta this way the other day and it all worked fine.

    Please update to our latest beta version 5825 of HM3 if you haven't yet, from this link - https://www.holdemmanager.com/downlo...3&channel=beta

    You will receive a prompt to update HM3 any time there is an update available as long as you have enabled the Tools - Settings - General - [x] 'Check for Updates' and [x] 'Prompt for beta updates' options. You can also check for updates and release notes in our HM3 Releases forum here - https://forums.holdemmanager.com/forumdisplay.php?f=278

    If you continue to have problems:

    Make sure you always start HM3 first before you open the PokerStars Client. If you closed PokerStars for any reason and did not close HM2 please close them both and start HM3 before you start PokerStars again.

    On the first run, after an install or an update, you must start the Hold'em Manager 3 HUD BEFORE you launch PokerStars. If PokerStars is open, you must close PokerStars, start the HM3 HUD/Import and then open PokerStars before Zoom HUD will function properly.

    *If the Zoom HUD is not displaying after doing the above, please uninstall PokerStars, rename the associated C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\PokerStars.xx folders. and re-download and install PokerStars as the PokerStars installation is more than likely corrupted and a PokerStars reinstall should resolve the issue.

    If you continue to have problems please tell us which ps.xx skin you play on and what the client/server version numbers are and send the logs/files as instructed below:

    a) Please reproduce the problem and:
    - Take a screenshot of the table/desktop
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, your windows clock and poker client lobby clock in the screen shot.

    b) Click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu, or from the 'Help' menu at the top, and send your logs and config files with a detailed description of the problem. *
    - Send the screenshots in the same/new support ticket the Send Feedback system generated for this issue. *Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page - https://support.holdemmanager.com/user/mytickets/
    - Save a copy of the original Hand history for the table/session with the issue and zip/attach those also.*

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. *If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31).* It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It works if I start with a Zoom table and add some reg tables afterwards. Unfortunately Zoom HUD stops updating after a few hands.

    I have
    - installed the new HM3 update yesterday
    - deinstalled Pokerstars
    - changed the C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\PokerStars.xx folders
    - installed Pokerstars after downloading
    - started HM3 and HUD before Pokerstars


    Still not working. There is also an error message mentioned in HM3 "14:25:52 Fehler in Hand (Warning: Encountered cancelled hand history. (Hand #212755035935))
    "


    Pokerstars details:
    Client Version: Pokerstars 7 (Build: 32231)
    Server Version: 1113L

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,843

    Default

    Did you send in the ticket with the information?
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    Did you send in the ticket with the information?
    I just did. Did you receive it?

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,738

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoobee View Post
    I just did. Did you receive it?
    If you sent it we should have received it but we can't confirm that unless you tell us the actual ticket number as we have no easy/sure way to link your forum account with your support/store account. Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page.

    Note: Our support volume has more than doubled due to the global lock-down orders so our reply time is much greater than it was before the pandemic.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    This also happens to me!

    Would it be possible to have updates here alongside the ticket?

  8. #8
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,843

    Default

    No. It is better and more efficient to use only one method of support, especially in a time when everything is a lot busier than normal.

    Did you send in a ticket? Reply to our response there.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  9. #9
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,738

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IuriTPena View Post
    This also happens to me!

    Would it be possible to have updates here alongside the ticket?
    I had a similar report yesterday and wrote up a bug ticket:

    HMT-5351: Graphical HUD stops updating consistently on Zoom if you play a regular cash table

    but I then had the same issue with the Standard HUD playing only one zoom table.

    Apparently this happens when the stars client stops writing the audit files we use to know who is in what seat - https://www.pokertracker.com/forums/...=98610#p356052

    I've seen a PokerStars bug where it can stop writing the Zoom seating files PokerTracker 4 requires when regular tables are opened. You can verify this for yourself:

    Open this folder:

    C:\Users\{Windows Login}\AppData\Local\PokerStars\Audit

    If you do not see the AppData folder in Windows File Explorer then refer to this guide.

    With PokerTracker 4 closed start PokerStars and join one Zoom table.

    Confirm seating files for the Zoom table appear in the folder in step 1 for each new hand (this is how PokerTracker 4 knows who is seated).

    Open a regular table. Does PokerStars continue to generate seating files for the Zoom table? If not then unfortunately that is a PokerStars issue.

    While I've experienced the issue myself in the past this doesn't currently occur for me so make sure you are using the latest PokerStars client.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    No. It is better and more efficient to use only one method of support, especially in a time when everything is a lot busier than normal.

    Did you send in a ticket? Reply to our response there.
    I honestly don't see how can it be easier to reply to multiple tickets when one reply in the forum would reach more users with the same problem. But fair enough, I will then open a ticket that you have to reply instead?



    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    I had a similar report yesterday and wrote up a bug ticket:

    HMT-5351: Graphical HUD stops updating consistently on Zoom if you play a regular cash table

    but I then had the same issue with the Standard HUD playing only one zoom table.

    Apparently this happens when the stars client stops writing the audit files we use to know who is in what seat - https://www.pokertracker.com/forums/...=98610#p356052
    Yep, this happens!
    I'm assuming this is a Pokerstars bug then?
    Is there any way you can overcome it?

Similar Threads

  1. HUD not working on regular cash tables on PS
    By GabeTheKid in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-05-2018, 06:02 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2018, 05:11 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2014, 10:51 PM
  4. Using parallel desktop on mac.
    By frazz4 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2014, 05:36 PM
  5. Installing Omaha Manager on top / parallel to HEM
    By sloth-man in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 07:17 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •